funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Walter Jones Jr Scholarship Fund Nfp

EIN 88-3204283 · Mokena, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82

Walter Jones Jr Scholarship Fund Nfp of Mokena, IL (EIN 88-3204283) reported 4 grants paid totaling $1,238,383 to 2 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,238,383

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$251,500
20231$285,371
20241$258,557
20251$442,955

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Walter Jones Jr Scholarship Fund Nfp, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Illinois 37-6000511AChampaign, IL2$701,5122025
University of Illinois 37-6006007CChampaign, IL2$536,8712023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Walter Jones Jr Scholarship Fund Nfp
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Illinois Champaign, ILA$442,955paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS202621319349302387
2024University of Illinois Champaign, ILA$258,557paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS202501359349311270
2023University of Illinois Champaign, ILC$285,371paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS202530839349300828
2022University of Illinois Champaign, ILC$251,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS202500839349300825

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621319349302387
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501359349311270
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202530839349300828
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202500839349300825

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/883204283.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.