Grants paid by The Mark and Becky Joye Foundation
EIN 88-3957802 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Mark and Becky Joye Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 88-3957802) reported 13 grants paid totaling $495,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$495,000
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $350,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $110,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Mark and Becky Joye Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metanoia 20-0310400 | B | N Charleston, SC | 2 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Environmental Law Center 52-1436778 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Turn90 46-0671501 | C | N Charleston, SC | 2 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Trident United Way Inc 57-0314378 | C | N Charleston, SC | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Charleston Waterkeeper 26-4178586 | C | Charleston, SC | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Neighbors Together Inc 57-0794782 | B | N Charleston, SC | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| South Carolina Congress of Parents and Teachers 57-0656911 | B | Charleston, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Anderson University 57-0324906 | B | Anderson, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| College of Charleston 51-0241414 | B | Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $35,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533379349100303 |
| 2024 | Metanoia N Charleston, SC | B | $35,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533379349100303 |
| 2024 | Neighbors Together Inc N Charleston, SC | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533379349100303 |
| 2024 | Anderson University Anderson, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | Grant to Anderson University for the benefit of Eve Khaya | 202533379349100303 |
| 2024 | Charleston Waterkeeper Charleston, SC | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533379349100303 |
| 2024 | College of Charleston Charleston, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | Grant to The College of Charleston for the benefit of Elana Abbiano | 202533379349100303 |
| 2024 | Turn90 North Charleston, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202533379349100303 |
| 2023 | Charleston Waterkeeper Charleston, SC | C | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202411309349103091 |
| 2023 | South Carolina Congress of Parents and Teachers Charleston, SC | B | $10,000 | paid | Charleston County School District college Scholarship Fund | 202411309349103091 |
| 2022 | Turn90 N Charleston, SC | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333209349100108 |
| 2022 | Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333209349100108 |
| 2022 | Metanoia N Charleston, SC | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333209349100108 |
| 2022 | Trident United Way Inc N Charleston, SC | C | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333209349100108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533379349100303 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349103091 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333209349100108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/883957802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.