funder-graph

FundersSC

Grants paid by The Schammel Family Foundation

EIN 88-4038113 · Greenville, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Schammel Family Foundation of Greenville, SC (EIN 88-4038113) reported 15 grants paid totaling $107,850 to 8 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$107,850

15 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20233$15,000
20245$38,100
20257$54,750

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Schammel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Burning Bush 31-1674455DSalem, OR3$37,5002025
Austin Pacelli SchoolUAustin, MN3$35,0002025
Still Wind Ministries 45-4517740BGreenville, SC3$26,2002025
Greenville Women GivingUGreenville, SC2$3,9002025
Fellowship for Performing Arts 52-1739276DNew York, NY1$2,5002025
Pinecone Brad Farmer Memorial FundURaleigh, NC1$2,0002024
Food for Kids Inc 82-3650190BWashingtonville, NY1$5002025
Northwest Baptist Church 57-0902316BTravelers Rest, SC1$2502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Schammel Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Austin Pacelli School Austin, MNU$25,000paidONGOING NEEDS202630479349100133
2025Still Wind Ministries Greenville, SCB$12,700paidONGOING NEEDS202630479349100133
2025Burning Bush Salem, ORD$12,500paidONGOING NEEDS202630479349100133
2025Fellowship for Performing Arts New York, NYD$2,500paidONGOING NEEDS202630479349100133
2025Greenville Women Giving Greenville, SCU$1,300paidONGOING NEEDS202630479349100133
2025Food for Kids Inc Washingtonville, NYB$500paidMEMORIAL202630479349100133
2025Northwest Baptist Church Travelers Rest, SCB$250paidMEMORIAL202630479349100133
2024Burning Bush Salem, ORD$20,000paidONGOING NEEDS202540949349100819
2024Still Wind Ministries Greenville, SCB$8,500paidONGOING NEEDS202540949349100819
2024Austin Pacelli School Austin, MNU$5,000paidONGOING NEEDS202540949349100819
2024Greenville Women Giving Greenville, SCU$2,600paidONGOING NEEDS202540949349100819
2024Pinecone Brad Farmer Memorial Fund Raleigh, NCU$2,000paidONGOING NEEDS202540949349100819
2023Still Wind Ministries Greenville, SCB$5,000paidONGOING NEEDS202431159349100503
2023Austin Pacelli School Austin, MNU$5,000paidONGOING NEEDS202431159349100503
2023Burning Bush Salem, ORD$5,000paidONGOING NEEDS202431159349100503

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630479349100133
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202540949349100819
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431159349100503

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884038113.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.