funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Mello Family Foundation

EIN 88-4320721 · Sn Luis Obisp, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Mello Family Foundation of Sn Luis Obisp, CA (EIN 88-4320721) reported 7 grants paid totaling $29,270 to 6 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$29,270

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20241$1,500
20256$27,770

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Mello Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mission College Preparatory CatholiUSan Luis Obispo, CA2$13,0002025
Mission Athletic Fund FoundationUSan Luis Obispo, CA1$12,5002025
Mission Boosters Charitable OrgUSan Luis Obispo, CA1$1,5002024
Rennervation Foundation 93-4401347BReno, NV1$1,2702025
Hope Pregnancy Center 45-2212537DSan Luis Obispo, CA1$5002025
Doris Dillon School in Cambodia 47-1509301BSan Jose, CA1$5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mello Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Mission Athletic Fund Foundation San Luis Obispo, CAU$12,500paidCHARITABLE DONATION202630969349101028
2025Mission College Preparatory Catholi San Luis Obispo, CAU$12,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202630969349101028
2025Rennervation Foundation Reno, NVB$1,270paidCHARITABLE DONATION202630969349101028
2025Mission College Preparatory Catholi San Luis Obispo, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE DONATION202630969349101028
2025Hope Pregnancy Center San Luis Obispo, CAD$500paidCHARITABLE DONATION202630969349101028
2025Doris Dillon School in Cambodia San Jose, CAB$500paidEDUCATION SUPPORT202630969349101028
2024Mission Boosters Charitable Org San Luis Obispo, CAU$1,500paidCharitable Donation202533219349101393

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202630969349101028
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349101393

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884320721.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.