Grants paid by Kwame Charitable Foundation
EIN 88-4346912 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B80
Kwame Charitable Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 88-4346912) reported 19 grants paid totaling $242,481 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$242,481
19 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | $75,500 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $166,981 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Kwame Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Park Forever 43-1427062 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| Texas Southern University 74-1620415 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Washington University St Louis 43-0653611 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Lincoln University 44-6001089 | A | Jefferson City, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| University of Kansas 48-1124839 | A | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Missouri Baptist University 43-0817015 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $16,981 | 2024 |
| Ceb Golf LLC 92-2946272 | A | Saint Charles, MO | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Grambling State University 05-0624523 | A | Grambling, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Southern University Foundation 23-7052911 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital - Goldfarb Nursing Program 43-1648435 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Harris-Stowe State University 43-1631601 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Maryville University 43-0653369 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Missisippi Valley State University 64-6001395 | A | Itta Bena, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wepower 82-3591958 | A | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Forest Park Forever Saint Louis, MO | A | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Texas Southern University Houston, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Washington University St Louis Saint Louis, MO | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Missouri Baptist University Saint Louis, MO | A | $16,981 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Grambling State University Grambling, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Missisippi Valley State University Itta Bena, MS | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Southern University Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | The Foundation for Barnes-Jewish Hospital - Goldfarb Nursing Program Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP | 202541359349301304 |
| 2024 | Ceb Golf Saint Charles, MO | A | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202541359349301304 |
| 2023 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | Maryville University Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | Washington University St Louis Saint Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | Wepower Saint Louis, MO | A | $8,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202500289349300545 |
| 2023 | Ceb Golf LLC Saint Charles, MO | A | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202500289349300545 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349301304 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500289349300545 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884346912.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.