Grants paid by Robert and Karen Morgan Family Foundation
EIN 88-4382460 · Mound, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
Robert and Karen Morgan Family Foundation of Mound, MN (EIN 88-4382460) reported 23 grants paid totaling $333,203 to 15 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$333,203
23 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $124,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $129,203 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Robert and Karen Morgan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $174,203 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran Church | U | Wayzata, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| We Can | U | Mound, MN | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Cross Generation DBA Connected Families | U | Plymouth, MN | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Delta Tau Delta Educational Foundation 31-1020203 | C | Fishers, IN | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| The Rotary Foundation | U | Evanston, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hillside College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Chops Inc 41-1832890 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Wine to Water 20-8877288 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Westonka Food Shelf 99-3212332 | D | Mound, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Westonka Community Education Youth Sports & Recreation | U | Mound, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Heart of God Ministries | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Quail Creek Veterans Association | U | Green Valley, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Mercatus Center - Geo Mason University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $64,203 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Delta Tau Delta Educational Foundation Fishers, IN | C | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | The Rotary Foundation Evanston, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | We Can Mound, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Cross Generation DBA Connected Families Plymouth, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Chops Inc Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Westonka Community Education Youth Sports & Recreation Mound, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Westonka Food Shelf Mound, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Hillside College Hillsdale, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Mercatus Center - Geo Mason University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2024 | Quail Creek Veterans Association Green Valley, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202503189349101715 |
| 2023 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2023 | We Can Mound, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2023 | Cross Generation DBA Connected Families Plymouth, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2023 | Hillside College Hillsdale, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2023 | Heart of God Ministries San Antonio, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2023 | Chops Inc Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202433199349104993 |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Wayzata, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202343199349107659 |
| 2022 | We Can Mound, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202343199349107659 |
| 2022 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202343199349107659 |
| 2022 | Wine to Water Boone, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202343199349107659 |
| 2022 | Cross Generation DBA Connected Families Plymouth, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202343199349107659 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349101715 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349104993 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349107659 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884382460.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.