Grants paid by The Brethen Foundation C/O David M Brethen
EIN 88-4398160 · TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Brethen Foundation C/O David M Brethen of TN (EIN 88-4398160) reported 19 grants paid totaling $60,634 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$60,634
19 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $10,500 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $50,134 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Brethen Foundation C/O David M Brethen, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Glennon Childrens Foundation 43-1754347 | C | St Louis, MO | 3 | $20,275 | 2024 |
| The Univeristy of Tennessee Foundation | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Nra Foundation Inc 52-1710886 | B | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Toys for Tots | U | Triangle, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Pelotonia 82-4997087 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Westerville Sunrise Rotary Foundation 31-1481931 | B | Westerville, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Smoky Mountain Service Dogs 27-3365083 | C | Loudon, TN | 3 | $4,240 | 2024 |
| The Tennessee Fund | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $1,400 | 2023 |
| Fort Loudon Childrens Fund Inc 83-4020530 | B | Lenoir City, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Adopt a Pit Rescue 46-3038997 | B | Germantown, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Dayton, OH | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Rikki's Refuge Animal Shelter | U | Rapidan, VA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| American Alzheimer's Association | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 13-1623829 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $119 | 2024 |
| Carillon Park Rail & Steam Society 31-1266912 | B | Dayton, OH | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Univeristy of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Glennon Childrens Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT PATIENT CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Glennon Childrens Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT PATIENT CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Nra Foundation Inc Fairfax, VA | B | $6,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Pelotonia Columbus, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Toys for Tots Triangle, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATIONS FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Smoky Mountain Service Dogs Loudon, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT DOG RESCUE AND CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | American Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | DONATION FOR ALZHEIMERS RESEARCH | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Rikki's Refuge Animal Shelter Rapidan, VA | U | $500 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT ANIMAL RESCUE AND CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Dayton, OH | U | $500 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Glennon Childrens Foundation St Louis, MO | C | $275 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT PATIENT CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | Smoky Mountain Service Dogs Loudon, TN | C | $240 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT DOG RESCUE AND CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2024 | American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals New York, NY | B | $119 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT ANIMAL RESCUE AND CARE | 202543189349104564 |
| 2023 | Westerville Sunrise Rotary Foundation Westerville, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT YOUTH RECREATION PROGRAMS | 202403209349100240 |
| 2023 | Smoky Mountain Service Dogs Loudon, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT TRAINING OF DOGS TO PROVIDE MOBILITY ASSISTANCE TO DISABLED VETERANS | 202403209349100240 |
| 2023 | The Tennessee Fund Knoxville, TN | U | $1,400 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT | 202403209349100240 |
| 2023 | Fort Loudon Childrens Fund Inc Lenoir City, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT YOUTH RECREATION PROGRAMS | 202403209349100240 |
| 2023 | Adopt a Pit Rescue Germantown, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT DOG RESCUE AND CARE | 202403209349100240 |
| 2023 | Carillon Park Rail & Steam Society Dayton, OH | B | $100 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT UPKEEP OF THE PARK | 202403209349100240 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349104564 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349100240 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884398160.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.