funder-graph

FundersWV

Grants paid by Charlies Choice Foundation

EIN 88-4410925 · Bruceton Mls, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Charlies Choice Foundation of Bruceton Mls, WV (EIN 88-4410925) reported 35 grants paid totaling $65,000 to 33 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$65,000

35 grants

Recipients

33

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202435$65,000

Top recipients

The 33 recipients receiving the most from Charlies Choice Foundation, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tenngreen Land Conservancy 62-1557574BNashville, TN1$10,0002024
Wvu FoundationUMorgantown, WV1$5,0002024
Brooks School 04-2130844BNorth Andover, MA1$5,0002024
Sweet Briar College 58-2128752BSweet Briar, VA1$5,0002024
Wissahickon Mills Foundation 88-2996144CGlenside, PA1$5,0002024
Prectory SchoolUPomfret, CT1$5,0002024
Friends of the Cheat 55-0739158BKingwood, WV1$5,0002024
Buffalo Field Campaign 36-3964401BWest Yellowstone, MT2$2,0002024
Nature ConservancyUArlington, VI2$2,0002024
Habitat for HumanityUHillsboro, OR1$1,0002024
West Virginia Highlands Conservancy 55-0523780CKenna, WV1$1,0002024
American Rivers 23-7305963BWashington, DC1$1,0002024
Outdoor Alliance 46-3272914CWashington, DC1$1,0002024
One Eluthera Foundation 81-2956044CClemson, SC1$1,0002024
Friends of Blackwater 52-1535023BCambridge, MD1$1,0002024
Pantry Plus More 81-4668302BMorgantown, WV1$1,0002024
Mountain State Spotlight 85-1154363CCharleston, WV1$1,0002024
Philabundance 23-2290505BPhiladelphia, PA1$1,0002024
Food for Preston 47-0907999BKingwood, WV1$1,0002024
Society for the Protection of Nh Forests 02-0222237DConcord, NH1$1,0002024
Planned ParenthoodUVienna, WV1$1,0002024
West Virginia Rivers Coalition 52-1736621CElkings, WV1$1,0002024
Wilderness Society 53-0167933BWashington, DC1$1,0002024
Trust for Public Land 23-7222333CSan Francisco, CA1$1,0002024
The Conservation FundUArlington, VA1$1,0002024
Appalachian Mountain Club 23-7345502DBethlehem, PA1$1,0002024
AcluUNew York, NY1$1,0002024
West Virginia Caring HospiceUFairmount, WV1$5002024
West Virginia Public Broadcasting 55-0719285CCharleston, WV1$5002024
Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743BMontgomery, AL1$5002024
Mono Lake CommitteeULee Vining, CA1$5002024
Sierra ClubUCharleston, WV1$5002024
Potomac Conservancy 52-1842501CSilver Spring, MD1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Charlies Choice Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Tenngreen Land Conservancy Nashville, TNB$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar, VAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Friends of the Cheat Kingwood, WVB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Brooks School North Andover, MAB$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Prectory School Pomfret, CTU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WVU$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Wissahickon Mills Foundation Glenside, PAC$5,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Wilderness Society Washington, DCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024West Virginia Highlands Conservancy Kenna, WVC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Nature Conservancy Arlington, VIU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024West Virginia Rivers Coalition Elkings, WVC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Appalachian Mountain Club Bethlehem, PAD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Planned Parenthood Vienna, WVU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024American Rivers Washington, DCB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Mountain State Spotlight Charleston, WVC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CAC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024One Eluthera Foundation Clemson, SCC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Nature Conservancy Arlington, VIU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Aclu New York, NYU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024The Conservation Fund Arlington, VAU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Buffalo Field Campaign West Yellowstone, MTB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Habitat for Humanity Hillsboro, ORU$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Buffalo Field Campaign West Yellowstone, MTB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Pantry Plus More Morgantown, WVB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Society for the Protection of Nh Forests Concord, NHD$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Outdoor Alliance Washington, DCC$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Philabundance Philadelphia, PAB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Food for Preston Kingwood, WVB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Friends of Blackwater Cambridge, MDB$1,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024West Virginia Caring Hospice Fairmount, WVU$500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Mono Lake Committee Lee Vining, CAU$500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Potomac Conservancy Silver Spring, MDC$500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WVC$500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, ALB$500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707
2024Sierra Club Charleston, WVU$500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521959349100707

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202521959349100707

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884410925.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.