Grants paid by Charlies Choice Foundation
EIN 88-4410925 · Bruceton Mls, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Charlies Choice Foundation of Bruceton Mls, WV (EIN 88-4410925) reported 35 grants paid totaling $65,000 to 33 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$65,000
35 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35 | $65,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Charlies Choice Foundation, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenngreen Land Conservancy 62-1557574 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wvu Foundation | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Brooks School 04-2130844 | B | North Andover, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Sweet Briar College 58-2128752 | B | Sweet Briar, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Wissahickon Mills Foundation 88-2996144 | C | Glenside, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Prectory School | U | Pomfret, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Cheat 55-0739158 | B | Kingwood, WV | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Buffalo Field Campaign 36-3964401 | B | West Yellowstone, MT | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Nature Conservancy | U | Arlington, VI | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Highlands Conservancy 55-0523780 | C | Kenna, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| American Rivers 23-7305963 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Outdoor Alliance 46-3272914 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| One Eluthera Foundation 81-2956044 | C | Clemson, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Blackwater 52-1535023 | B | Cambridge, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Pantry Plus More 81-4668302 | B | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Mountain State Spotlight 85-1154363 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Philabundance 23-2290505 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Food for Preston 47-0907999 | B | Kingwood, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Society for the Protection of Nh Forests 02-0222237 | D | Concord, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Vienna, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Rivers Coalition 52-1736621 | C | Elkings, WV | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Wilderness Society 53-0167933 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| The Conservation Fund | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Appalachian Mountain Club 23-7345502 | D | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Aclu | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Caring Hospice | U | Fairmount, WV | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| West Virginia Public Broadcasting 55-0719285 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Mono Lake Committee | U | Lee Vining, CA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Sierra Club | U | Charleston, WV | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Potomac Conservancy 52-1842501 | C | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Tenngreen Land Conservancy Nashville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Cheat Kingwood, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Brooks School North Andover, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Prectory School Pomfret, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Wvu Foundation Morgantown, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Wissahickon Mills Foundation Glenside, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Wilderness Society Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Highlands Conservancy Kenna, WV | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Rivers Coalition Elkings, WV | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Mountain Club Bethlehem, PA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Vienna, WV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | American Rivers Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Mountain State Spotlight Charleston, WV | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | One Eluthera Foundation Clemson, SC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Aclu New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | The Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Buffalo Field Campaign West Yellowstone, MT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Hillsboro, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Buffalo Field Campaign West Yellowstone, MT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Pantry Plus More Morgantown, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Society for the Protection of Nh Forests Concord, NH | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Outdoor Alliance Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Food for Preston Kingwood, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Friends of Blackwater Cambridge, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Caring Hospice Fairmount, WV | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Mono Lake Committee Lee Vining, CA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Potomac Conservancy Silver Spring, MD | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | West Virginia Public Broadcasting Charleston, WV | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
| 2024 | Sierra Club Charleston, WV | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521959349100707 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202521959349100707 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/884410925.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.