funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Betty Purnell Charitable Trust

EIN 88-6634303 · Maryville, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20

Betty Purnell Charitable Trust of Maryville, IL (EIN 88-6634303) reported 25 grants paid totaling $158,517 to 16 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$158,517

25 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202312$63,832
202413$94,685

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Betty Purnell Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Liberty Worship CenterUEdwardsville, IL2$56,1882024
Dayspring PantryUFrenchburg, KY2$21,2372024
Smile Train 13-3661416BNew York, NY2$16,8572024
Oak Bridge Community Church 83-0352118BArnold, MO1$11,0282023
Stand by Me Inc 93-1060919CClackamas, OR1$10,0002024
Campus Crusade for Christ InternatUOrland, FL1$8,9002024
New Life Evangelistic Center 23-7167452BOverland, MO2$7,6182024
Urban OutreachUEast St Louis, IL1$5,7822023
Copper Creek Christian Chruch 37-0892255CMaryville, IL1$5,1972024
Ifcj 20-2231168DChicago, IL1$5,0002023
Lifepoint ChurchUCollinsville, IL1$5,0002024
American Heart Association 13-5613797BDallas, TX2$1,1422024
Boys Town 47-0376606BBoys Town, NE2$1,1422024
American Cancer SocietyUAtlanta, GA2$1,1422024
Disabled Veterans National Foundati 26-1446183CLanham, MD2$1,1422024
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701BBethesda, MD2$1,1422024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Betty Purnell Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Liberty Worship Center Edwardsville, ILU$33,846paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202511359349104316
2024Dayspring Pantry Frenchburg, KYU$11,769paidFOR SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY202511359349104316
2024Smile Train New York, NYB$10,154paidTO SUPPORT SAFE & QUALITY CLEFT CARE202511359349104316
2024Stand by Me Inc Clackamas, ORC$10,000paidFOR YOUTH SUPPORT202511359349104316
2024Campus Crusade for Christ Internat Orland, FLU$8,900paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202511359349104316
2024New Life Evangelistic Center Overland, MOB$5,384paidFOR ASSITANCE TO THE HOMELESS202511359349104316
2024Copper Creek Christian Chruch Maryville, ILC$5,197paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202511359349104316
2024Lifepoint Church Collinsville, ILU$5,000paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202511359349104316
2024Boys Town Boys Town, NEB$887paidFOR ASSISTANCE TO THE HOMELESS202511359349104316
2024American Heart Association Dallas, TXB$887paidFOR RESEARCH202511359349104316
2024Disabled Veterans National Foundati Lanham, MDC$887paidFOR ASSISTANCE TO DISABLED VETERANS202511359349104316
2024American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$887paidFOR RESEARCH & PATIENT SUPPORT202511359349104316
2024Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MDB$887paidFOR RESEARCH202511359349104316
2023Liberty Worship Center Edwardsville, ILU$22,342paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202422559349101057
2023Oak Bridge Community Church Arnold, MOB$11,028paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202422559349101057
2023Dayspring Pantry Frenchburg, KYU$9,468paidFOR SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY202422559349101057
2023Smile Train New York, NYB$6,703paidTO SUPPORT SAFE & QUALITY CLEFT CARE202422559349101057
2023Urban Outreach East St Louis, ILU$5,782paidFOR MINISTRY NEEDS AND RESOURCES202422559349101057
2023Ifcj Chicago, ILD$5,000paidFOR FELLOWSHIP202422559349101057
2023New Life Evangelistic Center Overland, MOB$2,234paidFOR ASSITANCE TO THE HOMELESS202422559349101057
2023Disabled Veterans National Foundati Lanham, MDC$255paidFOR ASSISTANCE TO DISABLED VETERANS202422559349101057
2023American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$255paidFOR RESEARCH & PATIENT SUPPORT202422559349101057
2023Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MDB$255paidFOR RESEARCH202422559349101057
2023Boys Town Boys Town, NEB$255paidFOR ASSISTANCE TO THE HOMELESS202422559349101057
2023American Heart Association Dallas, TXB$255paidFOR RESEARCH202422559349101057

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511359349104316
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202422559349101057

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/886634303.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.