Grants paid by Betty Purnell Charitable Trust
EIN 88-6634303 · Maryville, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P20
Betty Purnell Charitable Trust of Maryville, IL (EIN 88-6634303) reported 25 grants paid totaling $158,517 to 16 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$158,517
25 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12 | $63,832 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $94,685 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Betty Purnell Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Worship Center | U | Edwardsville, IL | 2 | $56,188 | 2024 |
| Dayspring Pantry | U | Frenchburg, KY | 2 | $21,237 | 2024 |
| Smile Train 13-3661416 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $16,857 | 2024 |
| Oak Bridge Community Church 83-0352118 | B | Arnold, MO | 1 | $11,028 | 2023 |
| Stand by Me Inc 93-1060919 | C | Clackamas, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Campus Crusade for Christ Internat | U | Orland, FL | 1 | $8,900 | 2024 |
| New Life Evangelistic Center 23-7167452 | B | Overland, MO | 2 | $7,618 | 2024 |
| Urban Outreach | U | East St Louis, IL | 1 | $5,782 | 2023 |
| Copper Creek Christian Chruch 37-0892255 | C | Maryville, IL | 1 | $5,197 | 2024 |
| Ifcj 20-2231168 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Lifepoint Church | U | Collinsville, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 2 | $1,142 | 2024 |
| Boys Town 47-0376606 | B | Boys Town, NE | 2 | $1,142 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $1,142 | 2024 |
| Disabled Veterans National Foundati 26-1446183 | C | Lanham, MD | 2 | $1,142 | 2024 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | B | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $1,142 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Liberty Worship Center Edwardsville, IL | U | $33,846 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Dayspring Pantry Frenchburg, KY | U | $11,769 | paid | FOR SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Smile Train New York, NY | B | $10,154 | paid | TO SUPPORT SAFE & QUALITY CLEFT CARE | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Stand by Me Inc Clackamas, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | FOR YOUTH SUPPORT | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Campus Crusade for Christ Internat Orland, FL | U | $8,900 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | New Life Evangelistic Center Overland, MO | B | $5,384 | paid | FOR ASSITANCE TO THE HOMELESS | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Copper Creek Christian Chruch Maryville, IL | C | $5,197 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Lifepoint Church Collinsville, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Boys Town Boys Town, NE | B | $887 | paid | FOR ASSISTANCE TO THE HOMELESS | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $887 | paid | FOR RESEARCH | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Disabled Veterans National Foundati Lanham, MD | C | $887 | paid | FOR ASSISTANCE TO DISABLED VETERANS | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $887 | paid | FOR RESEARCH & PATIENT SUPPORT | 202511359349104316 |
| 2024 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $887 | paid | FOR RESEARCH | 202511359349104316 |
| 2023 | Liberty Worship Center Edwardsville, IL | U | $22,342 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Oak Bridge Community Church Arnold, MO | B | $11,028 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Dayspring Pantry Frenchburg, KY | U | $9,468 | paid | FOR SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Smile Train New York, NY | B | $6,703 | paid | TO SUPPORT SAFE & QUALITY CLEFT CARE | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Urban Outreach East St Louis, IL | U | $5,782 | paid | FOR MINISTRY NEEDS AND RESOURCES | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Ifcj Chicago, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | FOR FELLOWSHIP | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | New Life Evangelistic Center Overland, MO | B | $2,234 | paid | FOR ASSITANCE TO THE HOMELESS | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Disabled Veterans National Foundati Lanham, MD | C | $255 | paid | FOR ASSISTANCE TO DISABLED VETERANS | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $255 | paid | FOR RESEARCH & PATIENT SUPPORT | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | B | $255 | paid | FOR RESEARCH | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | Boys Town Boys Town, NE | B | $255 | paid | FOR ASSISTANCE TO THE HOMELESS | 202422559349101057 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $255 | paid | FOR RESEARCH | 202422559349101057 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511359349104316 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422559349101057 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/886634303.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.