Grants paid by The Kokua Foundation
EIN 90-0079969 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Kokua Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 90-0079969) reported 12 grants paid totaling $49,998 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$49,998
12 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $24,600 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $6,898 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $12,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Kokua Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feary Camille | U | Ashland, OR | 2 | $14,398 | 2022 |
| Sagapolutele Anthony | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Farrington High School Basketball | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hawaii Youth Athletic Organization 83-3177767 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Brady Hugh | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Uluave Patiola | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,100 | 2020 |
| Uluave Siupelimani | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,100 | 2020 |
| Hepting Jordan-Deshawn | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Moeai Solatoa | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,400 | 2020 |
| Honolulu Community Foundation | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hawaii Youth Athletic Organization Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541339349104929 |
| 2023 | Honolulu Community Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202401349349104490 |
| 2022 | Feary Camille Ashland, OR | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311319349105466 |
| 2022 | Farrington High School Basketball Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311319349105466 |
| 2021 | Feary Camille Ashland, OR | U | $6,898 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241319349101104 |
| 2020 | Sagapolutele Anthony Honolulu, HI | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121529349100007 |
| 2020 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121529349100007 |
| 2020 | Brady Hugh Honolulu, HI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121529349100007 |
| 2020 | Uluave Siupelimani Honolulu, HI | U | $2,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121529349100007 |
| 2020 | Uluave Patiola Honolulu, HI | U | $2,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121529349100007 |
| 2020 | Hepting Jordan-Deshawn Honolulu, HI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121529349100007 |
| 2020 | Moeai Solatoa Honolulu, HI | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121529349100007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349104929 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349104490 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349105466 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349101104 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121529349100007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/900079969.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.