funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc

EIN 90-0634376 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C029

C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc of New York, NY (EIN 90-0634376) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,637,818 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,637,818

8 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$200,000
20222$406,572
20233$513,219
20242$518,027

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
World Resources Institute 52-1257057AWashington, DC2$618,2192024
Cdp North America Inc 36-4709977ANew York, NY1$356,5722022
Local Initiatives Support Corporation 13-3030229ANew York, NY1$200,0002018
Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146ABoulder, CO1$175,0002023
Urban Sustainability Directors Network 82-5015863APort Washington, WI2$168,0272024
University of Maryland College Park 52-6002033ACollege Park, MD1$120,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024World Resources Institute Washington, DCA$400,000paidSupport and Collaborating with SCALE partners202503189349304700
2024Urban Sustainability Directors Network Port Washington, WIA$118,027paidto achieve greater influence and outcomes for local governments202503189349304700
2023World Resources Institute Washington, DCA$218,219paidSUPPORT AND COLLABORATING WITH SCALE PARTNERS202443199349307419
2023Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, COA$175,000paidTO IDENTIFY AND SHORTLIST TWO KEY ROUTES FOR ELECTRIFICATION OF ZERO EMISSION FREIGHT VEHICLES (ZEFVS)202443199349307419
2023University of Maryland College Park College Park, MDA$120,000paidSUPPORT AND COLLABORATING WITH SCALE PARTNERS202443199349307419
2022Cdp North America Inc New York, NYA$356,572paidFUNDING IN SUPPORT OF THE STRENGTHENING CITYPROJECT PIPELINE AND TCFD ALIGNMENT TO ADDRESS THE PRIMARY GAP IN THE MAJOR PIVOT TOWARDS IMPLEMENTING CLIMATE INFRASTRUCTURE IS CITY FINANCE.202303189349308385
2022Urban Sustainability Directors Network Washington, DCA$50,000paidFUNDING IN SUPPORT OF THE USDN CLIMATE ACTION PROJECT202303189349308385
2018Local Initiatives Support Corporation New York, NYA$200,000paidGRANTS201923049349300442

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202503189349304700
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443199349307419
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349308385
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201923049349300442

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/900634376.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.