Grants paid by C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc
EIN 90-0634376 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C029
C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc of New York, NY (EIN 90-0634376) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,637,818 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,637,818
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $406,572 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $513,219 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $518,027 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Resources Institute 52-1257057 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $618,219 | 2024 |
| Cdp North America Inc 36-4709977 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $356,572 | 2022 |
| Local Initiatives Support Corporation 13-3030229 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 |
| Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146 | A | Boulder, CO | 1 | $175,000 | 2023 |
| Urban Sustainability Directors Network 82-5015863 | A | Port Washington, WI | 2 | $168,027 | 2024 |
| University of Maryland College Park 52-6002033 | A | College Park, MD | 1 | $120,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | World Resources Institute Washington, DC | A | $400,000 | paid | Support and Collaborating with SCALE partners | 202503189349304700 |
| 2024 | Urban Sustainability Directors Network Port Washington, WI | A | $118,027 | paid | to achieve greater influence and outcomes for local governments | 202503189349304700 |
| 2023 | World Resources Institute Washington, DC | A | $218,219 | paid | SUPPORT AND COLLABORATING WITH SCALE PARTNERS | 202443199349307419 |
| 2023 | Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, CO | A | $175,000 | paid | TO IDENTIFY AND SHORTLIST TWO KEY ROUTES FOR ELECTRIFICATION OF ZERO EMISSION FREIGHT VEHICLES (ZEFVS) | 202443199349307419 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland College Park College Park, MD | A | $120,000 | paid | SUPPORT AND COLLABORATING WITH SCALE PARTNERS | 202443199349307419 |
| 2022 | Cdp North America Inc New York, NY | A | $356,572 | paid | FUNDING IN SUPPORT OF THE STRENGTHENING CITYPROJECT PIPELINE AND TCFD ALIGNMENT TO ADDRESS THE PRIMARY GAP IN THE MAJOR PIVOT TOWARDS IMPLEMENTING CLIMATE INFRASTRUCTURE IS CITY FINANCE. | 202303189349308385 |
| 2022 | Urban Sustainability Directors Network Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | FUNDING IN SUPPORT OF THE USDN CLIMATE ACTION PROJECT | 202303189349308385 |
| 2018 | Local Initiatives Support Corporation New York, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | GRANTS | 201923049349300442 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503189349304700 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349307419 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349308385 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923049349300442 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/900634376.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.