Grants paid by North American Meat Institute
EIN 90-0811732 · Arlington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S40
North American Meat Institute of Arlington, DC (EIN 90-0811732) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,688,930 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,688,930
12 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $507,741 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $278,849 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $319,134 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $583,206 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from North American Meat Institute, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meat Foundation 54-1734274 | A | Arlington, VA | 4 | $1,272,070 | 2024 |
| Stop the Ban 93-4690322 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Institute for Feed Education & Research 26-4719856 | A | Arlington, VA | 4 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| North American Meat Institute Scholarship 94-3192729 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $56,860 | 2020 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Meat Foundation Washington, DC | A | $303,206 | paid | MI OH & STAFF TIME TO SUPPORT FOUNDATION | 202523229349302172 |
| 2024 | Stop the Ban Denver, CO | A | $250,000 | paid | PROTECT JOBS-ISSUE COMMITTEE LOBBYING SUPPORT | 202523229349302172 |
| 2024 | Institute for Feed Education & Research Arlington, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | CONSUMER MESSAGING PROJECT | 202523229349302172 |
| 2024 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202523229349302172 |
| 2023 | Meat Foundation Arlington, VA | A | $289,134 | paid | MI OH & STAFF TIME TO SUPPORT FOUNDATION | 202443169349304529 |
| 2023 | Institute for Feed Education & Research Arlington, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT CLEAR CENTER VIA IFEEDER (INSTITUTE FOR FEED EDUCTAION AND RESEARCH) | 202443169349304529 |
| 2023 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TO PROVIDE MEALS TO FAMILIES IN NEED | 202443169349304529 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Meat & Poultry Research & Education Washington, DC | A | $248,849 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER NAMI EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202303189349313110 |
| 2022 | Institute for Feed Education & Research Arlington, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | CONSUMER MESSAGING PROJECT | 202303189349313110 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Meat & Poultry Research & Education Washington, DC | A | $430,881 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER NAMI EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202113169349303701 |
| 2020 | North American Meat Institute Scholarship Washington, DC | A | $56,860 | paid | GRANT TO FURTHER NAMI EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202113169349303701 |
| 2020 | Institute for Feed Education & Research Arlington, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | CONSUMER MESSAGING PROJECT | 202113169349303701 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523229349302172 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443169349304529 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349313110 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349303701 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/900811732.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.