funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Cheng Family Foundation

EIN 90-0883149 · Pasadena, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Cheng Family Foundation of Pasadena, CA (EIN 90-0883149) reported 34 grants paid totaling $1,011,807 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,011,807

34 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$150,581
20228$229,657
202312$348,508
20247$283,061

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The Cheng Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dance Conservatory of Pasadena School 46-2341057CPasadena, CA4$216,5612024
Monterey Bay Aquarium 94-2487469CMonterey, CA3$150,0002024
Loma Linda University 95-1816009CLoma Linda, CA2$150,0002024
Grand Circle Foundation 04-3175434CBoston, MA3$100,0002024
Loma Linda University HealthULoma Linda, CA1$75,0002022
Palisades Charter High School 92-0184898BPacific Palisades, CA1$74,0002023
Park Academy 20-2381913BLake Oswego, OR4$55,0002024
University of Southern CaliforniaULos Angeles, CA1$50,0002020
Trillium Family Services 93-0386966BPortland, OR2$25,0002022
Huntington LibraryUSan Marino, CA2$20,0282024
Diavolo Dance Theater 95-4514452CLos Angeles, CA1$20,0002023
The Huntington Gardens 94-1028167DSan Marino, CA2$17,2822023
Ohsu Education FundUPortland, OR2$16,0002024
Chamber Music Northwest 23-7355562CPortland, OR2$15,0002022
Ohsu Division of Child PsychiatryUPortland, OR1$15,0002020
The Huntington Library & Art GalleryUSan Marino, CA2$10,2382022
Usc KaufmanULos Angeles, CA1$2,6982023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Cheng Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Dance Conservatory of Pasadena School Pasadena, CAC$101,561paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2024Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CAC$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2024Monterey Bay Aquarium Monterey, CAC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2024Grand Circle Foundation Boston, MAC$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2024Huntington Library San Marino, CAU$15,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2024Ohsu Education Fund Portland, ORU$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2024Park Academy Lake Oswego, ORB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202523189349105227
2023Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CAC$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Palisades Charter High School Pacific Palisades, CAB$74,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Monterey Bay Aquarium Monterey, CAC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Dance Conservatory of Pasadena School Pasadena, CAC$45,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Grand Circle Foundation Boston, MAC$35,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Diavolo Dance Theater Los Angeles, CAC$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Park Academy Lake Oswego, ORB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023The Huntington Gardens San Marino, CAD$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Ohsu Education Fund Portland, ORU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023The Huntington San Marino, CAD$7,282paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Huntington Library San Marino, CAU$4,528paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2023Usc Kaufman Los Angeles, CAU$2,698paidGENERAL SUPPORT202433199349105198
2022Loma Linda University Health Loma Linda, CAU$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022Monterey Bay Aquarium Monterey, CAC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022Grand Circle Foundation Boston, MAB$35,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022Dance Conservancy of Pasadena School Pasadena, CAD$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022Park Academy Lake Oswego, ORB$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022Trillium Family Services Portland, ORB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022Chamber Music Northwest Portland, ORC$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2022The Huntington Library & Art Gallery San Marino, CAU$4,657paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343209349101484
2020University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645
2020Dance Conservatory of Pasadena School Pasadena, CAC$45,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645
2020Park Academy Marylhurst, ORC$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645
2020Ohsu Division of Child Psychiatry Portland, ORU$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645
2020Chamber Music Northwest Portland, ORC$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645
2020Trillium Family Services Portland, ORB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645
2020The Huntington Library & Art Gallery San Marino, CAU$5,581paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349102645

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523189349105227
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433199349105198
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343209349101484
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349102645

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/900883149.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.