Grants paid by Wakemed Group Return
EIN 90-0893457 · Raleigh, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E21
Wakemed Group Return of Raleigh, NC (EIN 90-0893457) reported 30 grants paid totaling $2,114,873 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,114,873
30 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $193,750 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $311,045 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $352,319 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $724,399 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $333,360 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Wakemed Group Return, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wakemed 56-6017737 | A | Raleigh, NC | 4 | $1,077,160 | 2024 |
| Safe Child 56-1817816 | A | Raleigh, NC | 7 | $350,000 | 2024 |
| Mefine Foundation 20-1819368 | A | Princeton, NC | 6 | $135,000 | 2023 |
| Meals On Wheels of Wake County 56-1061085 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Wake Cty Medic Soc Comm Hlth Fndn Inc 56-2205175 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Rely Md 84-2065634 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $78,750 | 2020 |
| Inter-Faith Food Shuttle 56-1753180 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $72,500 | 2023 |
| Food Bank of Central & Eastern Nc 56-1283426 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $52,500 | 2023 |
| Public School Forum of Nc | U | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Wake Emergency Physicians Pa 56-1763695 | A | Cary, NC | 5 | $48,963 | 2024 |
| Advance Community Health 56-1004791 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wakemed Raleigh, NC | A | $270,400 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT - EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE | 202512269349303356 |
| 2024 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | 385 CHILDREN'S MEDICAL EVALUATIONS | 202512269349303356 |
| 2024 | Wake Emergency Physicians Pa Cary, NC | A | $12,960 | paid | WEPPA FELLOWSHIP | 202512269349303356 |
| 2023 | Wakemed Raleigh, NC | A | $291,488 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT - EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Meals On Wheels of Wake County Raleigh, NC | A | $125,000 | paid | DONATION - COMMUNITY FOOD INSECURITY PILOT | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Wake Cty Medic Soc Comm Hlth Fndn Inc Raleigh, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH - PROJECT ACCESS - DONATION | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Inter-Faith Food Shuttle Raleigh, NC | A | $72,500 | paid | DONATION - COMMUNITY FOOD INSECURITY PILOT | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of Central & Eastern Nc Raleigh, NC | A | $52,500 | paid | DONATION - COMMUNITY FOOD INSECURITY PILOT | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S MEDICAL EVALUATIONS | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Mefine Foundation Durham, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS & THEIR FAMILIES | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Wake Emergency Physicians Pa Cary, NC | A | $9,985 | paid | WELL-BEING INITIATIVES | 202412289349303211 |
| 2023 | Wake Emergency Physicians Pa Cary, NC | A | $7,926 | paid | PAYMENT TO WAKE EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS - FELLOWSHIP EXPENSES; PAYMENT FLOWED THROUGH WAKEMED AS INTERMEDIARY | 202412289349303211 |
| 2022 | Wakemed Raleigh, NC | A | $277,090 | paid | General Support | 202312279349305156 |
| 2022 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Children's Medical Evaluations | 202312279349305156 |
| 2022 | Mefine Foundation Princeton, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of Patient Families | 202312279349305156 |
| 2022 | Wake Emergency Physicians Pa Cary, NC | A | $10,229 | paid | Well-Being Initiatives | 202312279349305156 |
| 2021 | Wakemed Raleigh, NC | A | $238,182 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202232279349303358 |
| 2021 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | 385 Children's Medical Evaluations | 202232279349303358 |
| 2021 | Mefine Foundation Princeton, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of PATIENT FAMILIES | 202232279349303358 |
| 2021 | Wake Emergency Physicians Pa Cary, NC | A | $7,863 | paid | Well-Being Initiatives | 202232279349303358 |
| 2020 | Rely Md Durham, NC | A | $78,750 | paid | TELEMEDICENE FOR HOMELESS SHELTER | 202132229349300638 |
| 2020 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PLAN | 202132229349300638 |
| 2020 | Public School Forum of Nc Raleigh, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | NC RESILIENCE & LEARNING PROGRAM | 202132229349300638 |
| 2020 | Advance Community Health Raleigh, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | COVID-19 MOBILE TESTING RESPONSE | 202132229349300638 |
| 2020 | Mefine Foundation Princeton, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PATIENTS FAMILIES | 202132229349300638 |
| 2019 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAM | 202012259349301441 |
| 2019 | Public School Forum of Nc Raleigh, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | NC RESILIENCE & LEARNING PROJECT | 202012259349301441 |
| 2019 | Me Fine Foundation Princeton, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF PATIENT FAMILIES | 202012259349301441 |
| 2018 | Me Fine Foundation Princeton, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Support of PATIENT FAMILIES | 201912199349300911 |
| 2018 | Safe Child Raleigh, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION PROGRAM | 201912199349300911 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512269349303356 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412289349303211 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312279349305156 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202232279349303358 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132229349300638 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202012259349301441 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201912199349300911 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/900893457.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.