funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Calliope Joy Foundation

EIN 90-1005140 · Bala Cynwyd, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G40

The Calliope Joy Foundation of Bala Cynwyd, PA (EIN 90-1005140) reported 6 grants paid totaling $318,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$318,000

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$125,000
20221$15,000
20232$28,000
20241$50,000
20251$100,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Calliope Joy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chop Foundation 56-2502485DPhiladelphia, PA2$150,0002025
Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166BPhliadelphia, PA2$140,0002022
Orchard Therapeutics North AmericaUBoston, MA1$14,0002023
Passage BioUPhiladelphia, PA1$14,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Calliope Joy Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Chop Foundation Philadelphia, PAD$100,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202641489349301059
2024Chop Foundation Philadelphia, PAD$50,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202611479349300446
2023Orchard Therapeutics North America Boston, MAU$14,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202400329349301200
2023Passage Bio Philadelphia, PAU$14,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202400329349301200
2022Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Phliadelphia, PAB$15,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202330179349301438
2020Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Phliadelphia, PAB$125,000paidRESEARCH ACTIVITY202141839349300104

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-02-28not stated2024v5.2202641489349301059
99020242024-02-29not stated2023v6.0202611479349300446
99020232023-02-28not stated2022v5.0202400329349301200
99020222022-02-28not stated2021v4.0202330179349301438
99020202020-02-29not stated2019v5.0202141839349300104

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/901005140.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.