Grants paid by Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 174
EIN 91-0268076 · Tukwila, WA · Form 990, Schedule I
Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 174 of Tukwila, WA (EIN 91-0268076) reported 20 grants paid totaling $277,411 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$277,411
20 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $112,911 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $37,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $47,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 174, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teamsters Scholarship Fund 88-2958574 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Teamsters Local Union No 25 04-1172100 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Teamsters 174 All Charities F 87-3918977 | A | Tukwila, WA | 1 | $33,911 | 2023 |
| Teamsters Local Union No 117 91-0458905 | A | Tukwila, WA | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Sisterhood of 174 99-4536672 | A | Tukwila, WA | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Iaff Local 10066 91-1723214 | A | Renton, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters 53-0215427 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Seiu Healthcare 1199nw 91-1275780 | A | Renton, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Teamsters Local Union No 231 91-0232480 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Teamsters Local 431 94-0577293 | A | Fresno, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Worker Solidarity Defense Fnd 99-4546917 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Teamsters Local Union No 959 92-0008195 | A | Anchorage, AK | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Wa St Democratic Central Comm | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Teamsters Joint Council No42 95-4531147 | A | Pomona, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Teamsters Local Union No 117 Tukwila, WA | A | $11,000 | paid | Donation to Strike Fund | 202611349349307231 |
| 2025 | Sisterhood of 174 Tukwila, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Women's Conference Committee | 202611349349307231 |
| 2025 | Teamsters Local Union No 25 Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to Gala for Autism | 202611349349307231 |
| 2025 | Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to Scholarship Fund | 202611349349307231 |
| 2025 | Teamsters Joint Council No42 Pomona, CA | A | $6,500 | paid | Donation to Charity Fund | 202611349349307231 |
| 2024 | Iaff Local 10066 Renton, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Strike Fund | 202521299349302942 |
| 2024 | Sisterhood of 174 Tukwila, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Women's Conference Committee | 202521299349302942 |
| 2024 | Worker Solidarity Defense Fnd Seattle, WA | A | $9,500 | paid | General Support | 202521299349302942 |
| 2024 | Wa St Democratic Central Comm Seattle, WA | U | $7,500 | paid | WA State Democratic Party | 202521299349302942 |
| 2023 | Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202421369349310517 |
| 2023 | Teamsters 174 All Charities F Tukwila, WA | A | $33,911 | paid | General support | 202421369349310517 |
| 2023 | Teamsters Local Union No 25 Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund/Autism Gala | 202421369349310517 |
| 2023 | Teamsters Local Union No 959 Anchorage, AK | A | $9,000 | paid | Durham Mat-Su Strike Fund | 202421369349310517 |
| 2021 | Teamsters Local Union No 25 Boston, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | Donation to Scholarship/Autism Fund | 202241369349304044 |
| 2021 | Teamsters Local Union No 231 Bellingham, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to BCS Hardship Fund | 202241369349304044 |
| 2020 | Seiu Healthcare 1199nw Renton, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Strike Fund donation | 202122439349301047 |
| 2019 | Teamsters Local Union No 117 Tukwila, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to Hardship Fund | 202001969349303890 |
| 2019 | Teamsters Local Union No 25 Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to Strike Fund | 202001969349303890 |
| 2018 | Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Disaster Relief Fund | 201912559349301306 |
| 2018 | Teamsters Local 431 Fresno, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to Striking Workers | 201912559349301306 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349307231 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521299349302942 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349310517 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349304044 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122439349301047 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001969349303890 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912559349301306 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910268076.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.