Grants paid by Joint Council of Teamsters No 28
EIN 91-0275317 · Tukwila, WA · Form 990, Schedule I
Joint Council of Teamsters No 28 of Tukwila, WA (EIN 91-0275317) reported 12 grants paid totaling $633,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$633,000
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $140,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $116,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $121,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $126,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $130,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Joint Council of Teamsters No 28, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wa Teamstrs Legislatve League 23-7406313 | A | Tukwila, WA | 5 | $557,000 | 2024 |
| Teamsters Scholarship Fund 88-2958574 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters 53-0215427 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Teamsters Joint Council 7 94-1137093 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Lc Renal Alliance 87-2406464 | A | Napavine, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Tmstrs National Black Caucus | U | Tukwila, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wa Teamstrs Legislatve League Tukwila, WA | A | $120,000 | paid | Political support | 202533049349300928 |
| 2024 | Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202533049349300928 |
| 2023 | Wa Teamstrs Legislative League Tukwila, WA | A | $106,000 | paid | Political support | 202443099349302689 |
| 2023 | Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202443099349302689 |
| 2022 | Wa Teamstrs Legislative League Tukwila, WA | A | $101,000 | paid | Political support | 202342689349301514 |
| 2022 | Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202342689349301514 |
| 2022 | Lc Renal Alliance Napavine, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202342689349301514 |
| 2020 | Wa Teamstrs Legislative League Tukwila, WA | A | $110,000 | paid | Political support | 202122189349300532 |
| 2020 | Tmstrs National Black Caucus Tukwila, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | General support | 202122189349300532 |
| 2018 | Wa Teamstrs Legislative League Tukwila, WA | A | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941689349301454 |
| 2018 | Teamsters Joint Council 7 San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Widfire Relief Fund | 201941689349301454 |
| 2018 | Intl Brotherhood of Teamsters Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | Disaster Relief Fund | 201941689349301454 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533049349300928 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443099349302689 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342689349301514 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122189349300532 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941689349301454 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910275317.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.