Grants paid by Order of the Eastern Star of Washington Grand Chapter
EIN 91-0348515 · Tacoma, WA · Form 990, Schedule I
Order of the Eastern Star of Washington Grand Chapter of Tacoma, WA (EIN 91-0348515) reported 11 grants paid totaling $257,598 to 6 recipients in tax years 2023–2026, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$257,598
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2026
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $84,374 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $53,713 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $60,603 | — |
| 2026 | 2 | $58,908 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Order of the Eastern Star of Washington Grand Chapter, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigadoon Service Dogs 27-0100385 | A | Bellingham, WA | 4 | $148,103 | 2026 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation 91-1329433 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $60,702 | 2025 |
| Shriners Children's Spokane Ofc of Phil 36-2193608 | A | Spokane, WA | 1 | $23,892 | 2026 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research 23-7156071 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $12,466 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $7,415 | 2023 |
| Eastern Star Charities Fd of Wa 91-6029876 | A | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $5,020 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Brigadoon Service Dogs Bellingham, WA | A | $35,016 | paid | TRN/PROVIDE SVC DOGS | 202641679349301864 |
| 2026 | Shriners Children's Spokane Ofc of Phil Spokane, WA | A | $23,892 | paid | FREE CARE FOR CHILDR | 202641679349301864 |
| 2025 | Make a Wish Fdn of Ak & Wa Seattle, WA | A | $35,702 | paid | PROVIDE WISHES TO SE | 202541439349301429 |
| 2025 | Brigadoon Service Dogs Bellingham, WA | A | $24,901 | paid | TRN/PROVIDE SVC DOGS | 202541439349301429 |
| 2024 | Brigadoon Service Dogs Bellingham, WA | A | $47,863 | paid | TRN/PROVIDE SVC DOGS | 202421509349300632 |
| 2024 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | A | $5,850 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202421509349300632 |
| 2023 | Brigadoon Service Dogs Bellingham, WA | A | $40,323 | paid | TRN/PROVIDE SVC DOGS | 202321779349301367 |
| 2023 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | WISHES FOR GRANTEES | 202321779349301367 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | A | $7,415 | paid | CARDIAC RESEARCH | 202321779349301367 |
| 2023 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | A | $6,616 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202321779349301367 |
| 2023 | Eastern Star Charities Fd of Wa Tacoma, WA | A | $5,020 | paid | DONATIONS OTH CHARIT | 202321779349301367 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2026 | 2026-03-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641679349301864 |
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541439349301429 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421509349300632 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321779349301367 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910348515.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.