Grants paid by United Association of Journeymen & Pipefitters Washington State Assoc
EIN 91-0462121 · Tacoma, WA · Form 990, Schedule I
United Association of Journeymen & Pipefitters Washington State Assoc of Tacoma, WA (EIN 91-0462121) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,377,511 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,377,511
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $415,195 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $702,334 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $61,450 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $36,021 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $40,600 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $30,661 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $31,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from United Association of Journeymen & Pipefitters Washington State Assoc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Association 53-0159020 | A | Annapolis, MD | 2 | $1,117,529 | 2019 |
| Partnership for Energy Progess | U | Olympia, WA | 2 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Bikes for Tikes 41-1230489 | A | Pasco, WA | 5 | $52,050 | 2025 |
| Renewable Hydrogen Alliance 83-0912208 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Washington State Green Hydrogen All 87-1994812 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| I-Sustain 90-0045538 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Seattle Area Plumb & Pipe Jatc 91-0840638 | A | Renton, WA | 2 | $11,682 | 2024 |
| Building Industry Assoc of Wa 91-1621123 | A | Tumwater, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ctr Military Recruitment Ass & Vet 43-1972568 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Renewable Hydrogen Alliance Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | COMM SPONSORSHIP | 202620639349301497 |
| 2025 | Bikes for Tikes Pasco, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202620639349301497 |
| 2025 | Ctr Military Recruitment Ass & Vet Washington, DC | A | $6,250 | paid | HELMETS TO HARDHATS | 202620639349301497 |
| 2024 | Renewable Hydrogen Alliance Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | COMM SPONSORSHIP | 202541329349305209 |
| 2024 | Seattle Area Plumb & Pipe Jatc Renton, WA | A | $5,661 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202541329349305209 |
| 2023 | I-Sustain Seattle, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202431289349303093 |
| 2023 | Bikes for Tikes Pasco, WA | A | $10,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431289349303093 |
| 2023 | Building Industry Assoc of Wa Tumwater, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION | 202431289349303093 |
| 2022 | Washington State Green Hydrogen All Seattle, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION MEMBERSHIP | 202331109349301143 |
| 2022 | Bikes for Tikes Pasco, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331109349301143 |
| 2022 | Seattle Area Plumb & Pipe Jatc Renton, WA | A | $6,021 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202331109349301143 |
| 2021 | Partnership for Energy Progess Olympia, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202240769349301619 |
| 2021 | Bikes for Tikes Pasco, WA | A | $11,450 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202240769349301619 |
| 2020 | Partnership for Energy Progess Olympia, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202140729349300434 |
| 2020 | Bikes for Tikes Pasco, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202140729349300434 |
| 2019 | United Association Annapolis, MD | A | $702,334 | paid | LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUND | 202031489349300438 |
| 2018 | United Association Annapolis, MD | A | $415,195 | paid | LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUND | 201941349349310044 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620639349301497 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541329349305209 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431289349303093 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331109349301143 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202240769349301619 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140729349300434 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031489349300438 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349310044 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910462121.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.