Grants paid by United Way of Kitsap County
EIN 91-0623990 · Silverdale, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T70Z
United Way of Kitsap County of Silverdale, WA (EIN 91-0623990) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,081,068 to 19 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,081,068
31 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 | $168,290 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $115,181 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $469,778 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $70,785 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $68,478 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $113,556 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Kitsap County, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kitsap Mental Health Services 91-1020106 | A | Bremerton, WA | 3 | $442,257 | 2021 |
| Kitsap Community Foundation 94-3205217 | A | Silverdale, WA | 4 | $307,646 | 2022 |
| Dollywood Foundation 62-1348105 | A | Sevierville, TN | 2 | $108,505 | 2024 |
| Up From Slavery Initiative 85-3882451 | A | Bremerton, WA | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| People for People 91-0783225 | A | Yakima, WA | 2 | $41,667 | 2024 |
| Kitsap Community Resources 91-0791411 | A | Bremerton, WA | 3 | $35,553 | 2024 |
| Coffee Oasis 91-1745050 | A | Bremerton, WA | 3 | $21,485 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army Nw Division 94-1156347 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $19,340 | 2019 |
| Black Student Union 88-2982666 | A | Port Orchard, WA | 1 | $16,309 | 2023 |
| Jefferson Community Foundation Ugn 84-1682682 | A | Port Hadlock, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Community Services 91-1585652 | A | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $5,306 | 2019 |
| Bremerton Foodline 91-1111086 | A | Bremerton, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| South Kitsap Helpline 91-1117868 | A | Port Orchard, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| American Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Bremerton, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| Kitsap Sexual Assault 91-1132873 | A | Port Orchard, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| Central Kitsap Food Bank 91-1425561 | A | Silverdale, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| Holly Ridge Center 91-0757541 | A | Bremerton, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| YWCA of Kitsap County 91-0665112 | A | Bremerton, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
| North Kitsap Fishline 91-1244431 | A | Poulsbo, WA | 1 | $0 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Up From Slavery Initiative Bremerton, WA | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601359349308825 |
| 2024 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | A | $61,775 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521359349316897 |
| 2024 | Kitsap Community Resources Bremerton, WA | A | $30,114 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521359349316897 |
| 2024 | People for People Yakima, WA | A | $21,667 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521359349316897 |
| 2023 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | A | $46,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401349349308540 |
| 2023 | Black Student Union Port Orchard, WA | A | $16,309 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401349349308540 |
| 2023 | Kitsap Community Resources Bremerton, WA | A | $5,439 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401349349308540 |
| 2022 | Kitsap Community Foundation Silverdale, WA | A | $50,785 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202300429349300230 |
| 2022 | People for People Yakima, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202300429349300230 |
| 2021 | Kitsap Mental Health Services Bremerton, WA | A | $367,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143279349300519 |
| 2021 | Kitsap Community Foundation Silverdale, WA | A | $89,489 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143279349300519 |
| 2021 | Jefferson Community Foundation Ugn Port Hadlock, WA | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143279349300519 |
| 2021 | Coffee Oasis Bremerton, WA | A | $5,089 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143279349300519 |
| 2020 | Kitsap Community Foundation Silverdale, WA | A | $84,661 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131029349300628 |
| 2020 | Kitsap Mental Health Services Bremerton, WA | A | $25,057 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131029349300628 |
| 2020 | Coffee Oasis Bremerton, WA | A | $5,463 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131029349300628 |
| 2019 | Kitsap Community Foundation Silverdale, WA | A | $82,711 | paid | 201912959349300336 | |
| 2019 | Kitsap Mental Health Services Bremerton, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Coffee Oasis Bremerton, WA | A | $10,933 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Salvation Army Nw Division Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | 201912959349300336 | |
| 2019 | Salvation Army Bremerton Citadel Bremerton, WA | A | $9,340 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Catholic Community Services Tacoma, WA | A | $5,306 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | YWCA of Kitsap County Bremerton, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | South Kitsap Helpline Port Orchard, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | American Red Cross Bremerton, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Holly Ridge Center Bremerton, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Kitsap Sexual Assault Port Orchard, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Kitsap Community Resources Bremerton, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | North Kitsap Fishline Poulsbo, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Central Kitsap Food Bank Silverdale, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
| 2019 | Bremerton Foodline Bremerton, WA | A | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201912959349300336 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601359349308825 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521359349316897 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401349349308540 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300429349300230 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143279349300519 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202131029349300628 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912959349300336 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910623990.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.