Grants paid by Charles & Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum
EIN 91-0659435 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles & Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-0659435) reported 11 grants paid totaling $11,225 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,225
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $1,700 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $2,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $5,525 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Charles & Emma Frye Free Public Art Museum, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artist Trust 91-1353974 | B | Seattle, WA | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Tacoma Art Museum | U | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Northwest African American Museum 76-0835379 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| On the Boards 91-1081983 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Seattle Art Museum 91-0640788 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Shunpike 91-2138554 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| National Nordic Museum 91-1107537 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $175 | 2024 |
| Artsfund 91-0839644 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Artist Trust Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349104958 |
| 2024 | Tacoma Art Museum Tacoma, WA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349104958 |
| 2024 | On the Boards Seattle, WA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349104958 |
| 2024 | Seattle Art Museum Seattle, WA | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349104958 |
| 2024 | National Nordic Museum Seattle, WA | B | $175 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349104958 |
| 2024 | Artsfund Seattle, WA | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533189349104958 |
| 2023 | Artist Trust Seattle, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | SUPPORT WORKING ARTISTS OF ALL DISCIPLINES IN WA STATE | 202423049349100207 |
| 2022 | Artist Trust Seattle, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | 2022 BENEFIT ART AUCTION | 202323129349101582 |
| 2022 | Northwest African American Museum Seattle, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | NAAM AND UNITY BENEFIT GALA | 202323129349101582 |
| 2020 | Artist Trust Seattle, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | BENEFIT ART AUCTION SPONSORSHIP | 202133139349102323 |
| 2020 | Shunpike Seattle, WA | B | $200 | paid | SEATTLE CULTURAL ACCESSIBILITY CONSORTIUM | 202133139349102323 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349104958 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423049349100207 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349101582 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133139349102323 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910659435.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.