Grants paid by Spokane Arts Fund
EIN 91-0998745 · Spokane, WA · Form 990, Schedule I
Spokane Arts Fund of Spokane, WA (EIN 91-0998745) reported 26 grants paid totaling $227,250 to 25 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$227,250
26 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $58,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $93,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Spokane Arts Fund, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Washington University | U | Cheney, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Spokane Ensemble Theater | U | Spokane, WA | 2 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Community Colleges of Spokane 91-1469988 | D | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Franklin Elementary Parent Teacher Group 91-1389530 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Stage Left Theater Association 45-4059365 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| North Monroe Business District 30-0582202 | C | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Art Salvage 81-1637564 | C | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Heartworks 35-2825769 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| James Pakootas | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Spokane Public Radio 23-7097524 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Kindling Productions LLC | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| American Institute of Architects Aia Spokane 91-6028149 | C | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Shades of Motherhood 88-2756048 | C | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Dom and Bomb | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Space Queers | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| My Turn Theater | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Spark Central 46-5367850 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Direct Influx | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Madeline Mcneill | U | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 | |
| Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture 91-1303063 | C | Spokane, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| The Family Guide 26-0223132 | B | Spokane Valley, WA | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Manito 94-3124802 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Fat Gratitude Productions LLC | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $6,250 | 2024 |
| Glow Children Early Learning Center | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Spokane Art School 45-4610507 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Franklin Elementary Parent Teacher Group Spokane, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Heartworks Spokane, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Stage Left Theater Association Spokane, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Community Colleges of Spokane Spokane, WA | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | James Pakootas Spokane, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | American Institute of Architects Aia Spokane Spokane, WA | C | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Kindling Productions LLC Spokane, WA | U | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Space Queers Spokane, WA | U | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Dom and Bomb Spokane, WA | U | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Fat Gratitude Productions LLC Spokane, WA | U | $6,250 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2024 | Spokane Art School Spokane, WA | B | $5,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641739349301179 |
| 2023 | Eastern Washington University Cheney, WA | U | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | Spokane Ensemble Theater Spokane, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | Spokane Public Radio Spokane, WA | B | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | Shades of Motherhood Spokane, WA | C | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | Direct Influx Spokane, WA | U | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | Madeline Mcneill | U | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | The Family Guide Spokane Valley, WA | B | $7,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2023 | Glow Children Early Learning Center Spokane, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202543019349302859 |
| 2022 | Art Salvage Spokane, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
| 2022 | North Monroe Business District Spokane, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
| 2022 | My Turn Theater Spokane, WA | U | $8,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
| 2022 | Spark Central Spokane, WA | B | $8,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
| 2022 | Spokane Ensemble Theater Spokane, WA | U | $8,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
| 2022 | Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture Spokane, WA | C | $7,500 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
| 2022 | Friends of Manito Spokane, WA | B | $7,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343189349315089 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641739349301179 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202543019349302859 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349315089 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/910998745.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.