Grants paid by South Seattle College Foundation
EIN 91-1122981 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B41I
South Seattle College Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1122981) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,385,977 to 24 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,385,977
28 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | $696,441 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $38,722 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $80,911 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $342,067 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $227,836 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from South Seattle College Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Seattle College 91-0826872 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $1,095,727 | 2024 |
| Everett Community College Foundation 91-1280495 | A | Everett, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Pierce College Foundation 91-1039199 | A | Puyallup, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Community College of Spokane Foundation 91-0886962 | A | Sppkane, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Lower Columbia College Foundation 91-0975957 | A | Longview, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Peninsula College Foundation 91-1589749 | A | Port Angeles, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Tacoma Community College Foundation 91-6073780 | A | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Seattle Colleges Foundation 83-0551671 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Clark College Foundation 23-7315006 | A | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Cascadia College Foundation 91-1986593 | A | Bothell, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Skagit Valley College Foundation 91-1012915 | A | Mount Vernon, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Clover Park Technical College Foundation 91-1565219 | A | Lakewood, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Olympic College Foundation 91-1595274 | A | Bremerton, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Lake Washington Institute of Technology Foundation 91-1182444 | A | Kirkland, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Bellevue College Foundation 91-1051671 | A | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Columbia Basin College Foundation 91-1307538 | A | Pasco, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Highline College Foundation 23-7428279 | A | Des Moines, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| South Puget Sound Community College Foundation 91-1174940 | A | Olympia, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Edmonds Community College Foundation 91-1186554 | A | Lynnwood, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Shoreline Community College Foundation 91-1265475 | A | Shoreline, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Renton Technical College Foundation 91-1590751 | A | Renton, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Centralia College Foundation 91-1195403 | A | Centralia, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Walla Walla Community College Foundation 91-1207033 | A | Walla Walla, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Wenatchee Valley College Foudnation 23-7319272 | A | Wenatchee, WA | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | South Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $227,836 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT, STAFF DEVELOPMENT, FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS | 202523159349306467 |
| 2023 | South Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $342,067 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT, STAFF DEVELOPMENT, FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS | 202433179349303523 |
| 2022 | South Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $80,911 | paid | CULINARY EQUIPMENT, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT | 202343189349303444 |
| 2020 | South Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $38,722 | paid | COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT | 202133199349309438 |
| 2019 | South Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $406,191 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT, OUTREACH AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Tacoma Community College Foundation Tacoma, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Lower Columbia College Foundation Longview, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Pierce College Foundation Puyallup, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | EMERGENCY GRANTS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Seattle Colleges Foundation Seattle, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Community College of Spokane Foundation Sppkane, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMERGENCY GRANTS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Peninsula College Foundation Port Angeles, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Everett Community College Foundation Everett, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Clark College Foundation Vancouver, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Walla Walla Community College Foundation Walla Walla, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Olympic College Foundation Bremerton, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Bellevue College Foundation Bellevue, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Clover Park Technical College Foundation Lakewood, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Cascadia College Foundation Bothell, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Skagit Valley College Foundation Mount Vernon, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY GRANTS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | South Puget Sound Community College Foundation Olympia, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Shoreline Community College Foundation Shoreline, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Columbia Basin College Foundation Pasco, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Highline College Foundation Des Moines, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Lake Washington Institute of Technology Foundation Kirkland, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Centralia College Foundation Centralia, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Renton Technical College Foundation Renton, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY GRANTS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Edmonds Community College Foundation Lynnwood, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
| 2019 | Wenatchee Valley College Foudnation Wenatchee, WA | A | $250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103199349310765 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523159349306467 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349303523 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349303444 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349309438 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202103199349310765 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911122981.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.