Grants paid by Seattle Public Library Foundation
EIN 91-1140642 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B116
Seattle Public Library Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1140642) reported 14 grants paid totaling $27,704,794 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,704,794
14 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $4,533,839 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $4,406,373 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $4,255,617 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $4,172,763 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $5,284,310 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $5,051,892 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Seattle Public Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Public Library 91-6001275 | A | Seattle, WA | 11 | $27,553,794 | 2024 |
| Yes Seattle Libraries 82-3709848 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Seattle Public Library 91-6037706 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Everylibrary 46-1534149 | A | Riverside, IL | 1 | $11,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $5,011,892 + $194 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT LIBRARY'S PATRON SERVICE PRIORITIES | 202502949349301450 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502949349301450 |
| 2023 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $5,173,310 + $24,922 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT LIBRARY'S PATRON SERVICE PRIORITIES | 202402639349300725 |
| 2023 | Yes Seattle Libraries Seattle, WA | A | $100,000 | paid | LIBRARY LOBBYING SUPPORT | 202402639349300725 |
| 2023 | Everylibrary Riverside, IL | A | $11,000 | paid | LIBRARY LOBBYING SUPPORT | 202402639349300725 |
| 2022 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $4,172,763 + $13,235 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT LIBRARY'S PATRON SERVICE PRIORITIES | 202342659349301024 |
| 2021 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $4,255,617 + $7,540 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT LIBRARY'S PATRON SERVICE PRIORITIES | 202222639349300747 |
| 2020 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $4,406,373 | paid | SUPPORT LIBRARY'S PATRON SERVICE PRIORITIES | 202112669349301246 |
| 2018 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $4,533,839 | paid | SUPPORT LIBRARY'S PATRON SERVICE PRIORITIES | 201912779349300546 |
| 2018 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $700 non-cash | paid | ENHANCE THE SEATTLE CULTURE AND HISTORY/SPECIAL COLLECTIONS | 201912779349300546 |
| 2018 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $769 non-cash | paid | ENHANCE THE PATRON PROGRAM EXPERIENCE FOR HEARING-IMPAIRED ATTENDEES | 201912779349300546 |
| 2018 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $82,080 non-cash | paid | ENHANCE THE SEATTLE CULTURE AND HISTORY/SPECIAL COLLECTIONS | 201912779349300546 |
| 2018 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $522 non-cash | paid | ENHANCES PATRON PROGRAM EXPERIENCE FOR ATTENDEES BY PROVIDING REFRESHMENTS | 201912779349300546 |
| 2018 | Seattle Public Library Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | ENHANCE THE SEATTLE CULTURE AND HISTORY/SPECIAL COLLECTIONS | 201912779349300546 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502949349301450 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402639349300725 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342659349301024 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222639349300747 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112669349301246 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912779349300546 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911140642.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.