funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Seattle Opera Foundation

EIN 91-1174712 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A6AI

Seattle Opera Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1174712) reported 7 grants paid totaling $13,548,420 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$13,548,420

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,781,539
20201$3,803,000
20211$1,817,666
20221$2,097,229
20231$1,331,952
20241$1,355,530
20251$1,361,504

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Seattle Opera Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Seattle Opera 91-0760426ASeattle, WA7$13,548,4202025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Seattle Opera Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$1,361,504paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202543529349301529
2024Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$1,355,530paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202520989349301032
2023Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$1,331,952paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202401179349301900
2022Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$2,097,229paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202331009349301433
2021Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$1,817,666paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202210759349300711
2020Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$3,803,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202110809349300006
2018Seattle Opera Seattle, WAA$1,781,539paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201931309349305358

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202543529349301529
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202520989349301032
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401179349301900
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202331009349301433
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202210759349300711
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202110809349300006
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201931309349305358

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911174712.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.