Grants paid by Rotalia Foundation
EIN 91-1409344 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Rotalia Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1409344) reported 16 grants paid totaling $644,416 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$644,416
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $126,213 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $134,741 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $115,768 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $124,043 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $143,651 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Rotalia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tartu | U | Tartu | 5 | $607,416 | 2024 |
| Myriad USA 58-2277856 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 3 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Estonian League of the West Coast 93-1070564 | B | Oregon City, OR | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Estonian Society of Portland | U | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Shunpike 91-2138554 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Estonian Society of Seattle | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Aabs Co University of Washington | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Estonian World Council 52-1272134 | B | Kensington, MD | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Tartu Tartu | U | $119,651 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501409349100630 |
| 2024 | Myriad USA New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | GIFT TO SUPPORT KESKUS INTERNATIONAL ESTONIAN CENTRE | 202501409349100630 |
| 2024 | Estonian Society of Portland Beaverton, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | GIFT TO SUPPORT FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL | 202501409349100630 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | GIFT OF SUPPORT TO BALTIC PROGRAM FUND | 202501409349100630 |
| 2024 | Estonian World Council Kensington, MD | B | $2,000 | paid | GIFT TO SUPPORT PARNU MASS-EXODUS MEMORIAL | 202501409349100630 |
| 2024 | Aabs Co University of Washington Seattle, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | GIFT TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION CONFERENCE | 202501409349100630 |
| 2024 | Estonian Society of Seattle Seattle, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | GIFT TO SUPPORT SEATTLE ESTONIAN CHOIR IN SONG FESTIVAL | 202501409349100630 |
| 2023 | University of Tartu Tartu | U | $119,043 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413029349100876 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | GIFT OF SUPPORT TO BALTIC PROGRAM FUND | 202413029349100876 |
| 2023 | Shunpike Seattle, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR MAGI ENSEMBLE COMMEMORATION CONCERT IN ESTONIA | 202413029349100876 |
| 2022 | University of Tartu Tartu | U | $115,768 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323079349101432 |
| 2021 | University of Tartu Tartu | U | $129,241 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201399349100005 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | CULTURAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201399349100005 |
| 2021 | Estonian League of the West Coast Oregon City, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | CULTURAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201399349100005 |
| 2020 | University of Tartu Tartu | U | $123,713 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202133129349101763 |
| 2020 | Estonian League of the West Coast Oregon City, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | CULTURAL PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133129349101763 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501409349100630 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413029349100876 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323079349101432 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201399349100005 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133129349101763 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911409344.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.