Grants paid by North Thurston Education Foundation
EIN 91-1433235 · Tumwater, WA · Form 990, Schedule I
North Thurston Education Foundation of Tumwater, WA (EIN 91-1433235) reported 13 grants paid totaling $382,276 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$382,276
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $79,875 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $112,950 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $39,451 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from North Thurston Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Together 91-1465778 | A | Tumwater, WA | 4 | $217,500 | 2025 |
| All Kids Win 26-0380763 | A | Lacey, WA | 3 | $75,325 | 2024 |
| St Mark Lutheran Church -Clean Kids St Mark Lutheran Church | U | Lacey, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| YMCA Power Scholars 91-0586473 | A | Olympia, WA | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Spscc 91-1174940 | A | Olympia, WA | 1 | $16,551 | 2025 |
| Columbus Charities 51-0179464 | A | Mountlake Terrace, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Saint Martin's University 91-0564993 | A | Lacey, WA | 1 | $12,900 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Spscc Olympia, WA | A | $16,551 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601489349300960 |
| 2025 | Saint Martin's University Lacey, WA | A | $12,900 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601489349300960 |
| 2025 | Together Tumwater, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT TO LOCAL CHARITY ADVANCING THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF YOUNG PEOPLE. | 202601489349300960 |
| 2024 | Together Tumwater, WA | A | $82,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT TO LOCAL CHARITY ADVANCING THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF YOUNG PEOPLE. | 202501399349301415 |
| 2024 | All Kids Win Lacey, WA | A | $15,450 | paid | TO SUPPORT LOCAL CHARITY FUNDING WEEKEND FOOD BAGS TO SCHOOL STUDENTS. | 202501399349301415 |
| 2024 | Columbus Charities Mountlake Terrace, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT LOCAL CHARITY PROVIDING COATS FREE OF CHARGE TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED OF ALL AGES. | 202501399349301415 |
| 2023 | Together Tumwater, WA | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT TO LOCAL CHARITY ADVANCING THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF YOUNG PEOPLE. | 202401699349301425 |
| 2023 | All Kids Win Lacey, WA | A | $9,875 | paid | TO SUPPORT LOCAL CHARITY FUNDING WEEKEND FOOD BAGS TO SCHOOL STUDENTS. | 202401699349301425 |
| 2022 | Together Tumwater, WA | B | $55,000 | paid | 202310689349301491 | |
| 2022 | St Mark Lutheran Church -Clean Kids St Mark Lutheran Church Lacey, WA | U | $25,000 | paid | 202310689349301491 | |
| 2021 | YMCA Power Scholars Olympia, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202240669349301034 |
| 2020 | Homeless Backpacks Lacey, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202120889349300837 |
| 2020 | YMCA Power Scholars Olympia, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202120889349300837 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601489349300960 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501399349301415 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401699349301425 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310689349301491 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202240669349301034 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-07-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202120889349300837 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911433235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.