Grants paid by Fort Vancouver Regional Library Foundation
EIN 91-1456753 · Vancouver, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B70Z
Fort Vancouver Regional Library Foundation of Vancouver, WA (EIN 91-1456753) reported 12 grants paid totaling $8,503,808 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,503,808
12 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $332,963 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $685,345 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $942,092 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,490,057 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,294,093 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,068,034 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,691,224 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Fort Vancouver Regional Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Vancouver Regional Library 91-1456753 | D | Vancouver, WA | 8 | $8,322,788 | 2025 |
| Support for Early Learning & Families | U | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $168,000 | 2025 |
| Citizens for Lewis River Library District | U | Woodland, WA | 3 | $13,020 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library District Vancouver, WA | D | $1,523,224 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ASSISTS THE LIBRARY DISTRICT WITH FUNDS FOR VARIOUS READING AND LITERACY PROGRAMS. | 202610299349301531 |
| 2025 | Support for Early Learning & Families Vancouver, WA | U | $168,000 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED A GRANT TO SELF WHICH IS AN ORGANIZATION THAT WORKS TO IMPROVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INFANTS, TODDLERS AND PRESCHOOLERS | 202610299349301531 |
| 2024 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library District Vancouver, WA | D | $2,068,034 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ASSISTS THE LIBRARY DISTRICT WITH FUNDS FOR VARIOUS READING AND LITERACY PROGRAMS. | 202413469349300226 |
| 2023 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library District Vancouver, WA | D | $1,294,093 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ASSISTS THE LIBRARY DISTRICT WITH FUNDS FOR VARIOUS READING AND LITERACY PROGRAMS. | 202420189349300747 |
| 2021 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library District Vancouver, WA | D | $1,490,057 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ASSISTS THE LIBRARY DISTRICT WITH FUNDS FOR VARIOUS READING AND LITERACY PROGRAMS. | 202240219349300179 |
| 2020 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library District Vancouver, WA | D | $467,486 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ASSISTS THE LIBRARY DISTRICT WITH FUNDS FOR VARIOUS READING AND LITERACY PROGRAMS. | 202013429349300231 |
| 2020 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library District Vancouver, WA | D | $467,486 | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO ASSISTS THE LIBRARY DISTRICT WITH FUNDS FOR VARIOUS READING AND LITERACY PROGRAMS. | 202013429349300231 |
| 2020 | Citizens for Lewis River Library District Woodland, WA | U | $3,560 | paid | POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT BALLOT MEASURES ESTABLISHING LIBRARY DISTRICT | 202013429349300231 |
| 2020 | Citizens for Lewis River Library District Woodland, WA | U | $3,560 | paid | POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT BALLOT MEASURES ESTABLISHING LIBRARY DISTRICT | 202013429349300231 |
| 2019 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library Vancouver, WA | D | $679,445 + $1,075,827 non-cash | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PURCHASED THEN RESOLD A PROPERTY IN CLARK COUNTY, WASHINGTON TO THE LIBRARY DISTRICT FOR THE PURPOSE OF BUILDING A NEW LIBRARY. | 202020649349301617 |
| 2019 | Citizens for Lewis River Library District Woodland, WA | U | $5,900 | paid | POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION TO SUPPORT BALLOT MEASURES ESTABLISHING LIBRARY DISTRICT | 202020649349301617 |
| 2018 | Fort Vancouver Regional Library Vancouver, WA | D | $332,963 + $1,242,210 non-cash | paid | THE FOUNDATION PURCHASES BOOKS FOR USE BY THE LIBRARIES OF THE FORT VANCOUVER LIBRARY DISTRICT. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CASH FOR NEW LIBRARY BUILDINGS OR BUILDING IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PURCHASED THEN RESOLD A PROPERTY IN CLARK COUNTY, WASHINGTON TO THE LIBRARY DISTRICT FOR THE PURPOSE OF BUILDING A NEW LIBRARY. | 201910099349301101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610299349301531 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413469349300226 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420189349300747 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240219349300179 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202013429349300231 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020649349301617 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910099349301101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911456753.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.