Grants paid by Spokane Hoopfest Association
EIN 91-1505510 · Spokane, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A99Z
Spokane Hoopfest Association of Spokane, WA (EIN 91-1505510) reported 13 grants paid totaling $879,705 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$879,705
13 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $185,219 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $437,241 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $62,376 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $39,869 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $95,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Spokane Hoopfest Association, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane Park Department 91-6033504 | D | Spokane, WA | 5 | $699,705 | 2025 |
| Special Olympics Washington 91-0962383 | A | Spokane, WA | 6 | $180,000 | 2025 |
| (name not stated) | U | 2 | $0 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Spokane Park Department Spokane, WA | D | $65,000 | paid | Funding the construction of basketball courts at Underhill Park | 202513169349307101 |
| 2025 | Special Olympics of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | Fund Special Olympics programs | 202513169349307101 |
| 2024 | Special Olympics of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | To fund Special Olympics sports programs | 202433259349300838 |
| 2024 | Spokane Park Department Spokane, WA | D | $9,869 | paid | Funding related to updating of the Hooptown Hall of Fame and maintenance of the Riverfront court complex, and other park community basketball courts | 202433259349300838 |
| 2023 | Spokane Park Department Spokane, WA | D | $32,376 | paid | Funding related to completion of the Hooptown Hall of Fame and maintenance of the Riverfront court complex, and other park community basketball courts | 202333469349300943 |
| 2023 | Special Olympics of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | To fund Special Olympics sports programs | 202333469349300943 |
| 2021 | Spokane Park Department Spokane, WA | D | $437,241 | paid | Construction of outdoor basketball court complex and Hall of Fame in River Front Park and renovation of park outdoor courts in several Spokane Parks | 202230499349301033 |
| 2020 | Spokane Park Department Spokane, WA | D | $155,219 | paid | PARK COURT CONSTRUCTION | 202110129349300346 |
| 2020 | Special Olympics Spokane, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202110129349300346 |
| 2019 | Special Olympics Washington Spokane, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202031709349300543 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 202031709349300543 |
| 2018 | Special Olympics Washington Spokane, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 201931969349302178 |
| 2018 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 201931969349302178 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513169349307101 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433259349300838 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333469349300943 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230499349301033 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110129349300346 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031709349300543 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931969349302178 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911505510.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.