Grants paid by Alliance for Education
EIN 91-1508191 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B120
Alliance for Education of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1508191) reported 52 grants paid totaling $8,830,661 to 29 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,830,661
52 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $1,453,201 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $2,544,918 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $3,000,290 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $1,832,252 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Alliance for Education, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Public Schools | U | Seattle, WA | 5 | $6,261,168 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 5 | $1,545,233 | 2024 |
| Southeast Seattle Education Coalition 81-3543228 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $241,717 | 2024 |
| City of Seattle | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $216,676 | 2019 |
| Magnolia Elementary PTA 84-1756051 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $57,000 | 2020 |
| John Stanford Int'l School Ptsa 94-3084553 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $52,331 | 2019 |
| John Muir PTA 91-1330219 | A | Seattle, WA | 3 | $41,512 | 2023 |
| Southshore Ptsa 32-0183785 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $31,918 | 2023 |
| Maple Ptsa 91-1044234 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $24,794 | 2023 |
| Rainier Beach Hs Ptsa 91-1138727 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $24,225 | 2022 |
| Emerson PTA 83-1090199 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $23,769 | 2023 |
| Van Asselt (rising Star) PTA 45-3677353 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $23,584 | 2023 |
| Kimball Ptsa 91-6121122 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $22,945 | 2023 |
| Northgate Elementary PTO 81-2942021 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $22,885 | 2019 |
| Highland Park Elementary PTA 91-1117900 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $21,783 | 2024 |
| Concord Elementary PTA 91-1592453 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $21,667 | 2024 |
| Beacon Hill PTA 91-1486400 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $21,366 | 2023 |
| Dearborn Park PTA 91-1180799 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $20,946 | 2023 |
| Graham Hill PTA 94-3144678 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $20,828 | 2023 |
| Mlk Dreamkeepers PTA 85-2006218 | A | Tacoma, WA | 2 | $20,761 | 2023 |
| Orca Columbia PTA 91-1444314 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $20,644 | 2023 |
| Friends of Roxhill Elementary 81-0968096 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $19,909 | 2024 |
| Rainier View PTA 83-2332483 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $19,014 | 2023 |
| Hawthorne PTA 91-1165121 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $18,795 | 2023 |
| Sanislo Elementary PTA 91-1312727 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $12,769 | 2024 |
| Nathan Hale Hs Music Boosters 84-2934443 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $12,622 | 2019 |
| Sand Point Elementary PTA 27-3673859 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $9,800 | 2023 |
| Mercer PTA 91-1330076 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Aki Kurose Middle School Ptsa 91-1429524 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Seattle Public Schools Seattle, WA | U | $1,094,674 | paid | Support for district-wide initiatives and individual schools | 202523189349304867 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $419,733 | paid | Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program | 202523189349304867 |
| 2024 | Southeast Seattle Education Coalition Seattle, WA | A | $241,717 | paid | General Operations | 202523189349304867 |
| 2024 | Highland Park Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $21,783 | paid | General Operations | 202523189349304867 |
| 2024 | Concord Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $21,667 | paid | General Operations | 202523189349304867 |
| 2024 | Friends of Roxhill Elementary Seattle, WA | A | $19,909 | paid | General Operations | 202523189349304867 |
| 2024 | Sanislo Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $12,769 | paid | General Operations | 202523189349304867 |
| 2023 | Maple Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $23,223 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Aki Kurose Middle School Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $35,317 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $361,161 non-cash | paid | Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program. | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Mercer PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $35,107 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Mlk Dreamkeepers PTA Tacoma, WA | A | $0 + $21,025 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Sand Point Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $11,600 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Rainier View PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $19,324 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Emerson PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $23,536 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Graham Hill PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $19,508 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Dearborn Park PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $20,491 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Southshore Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $30,416 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Hawthorne PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $17,928 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Van Asselt (rising Star) PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $22,564 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Seattle Public Schools Seattle, WA | U | $0 + $161,163 non-cash | paid | Support for district-wide initiatives and individual schools. | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Kimball Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $22,053 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | John Muir PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $22,576 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Orca Columbia PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $20,429 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2023 | Beacon Hill PTA Seattle, WA | A | $0 + $21,260 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202433209349319623 |
| 2022 | Seattle Public Schools Seattle, WA | U | $2,277,787 | paid | Support for district-wide initiatives and individual schools. | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $395,429 | paid | Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program. | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Southshore Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $31,918 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Maple Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $24,794 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Rainier Beach Hs Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $24,225 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Emerson PTA Seattle, WA | A | $23,769 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | John Muir PTA Seattle, WA | A | $23,685 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Van Asselt (rising Star) PTA Seattle, WA | A | $23,584 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Kimball Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $22,945 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Beacon Hill PTA Seattle, WA | A | $21,366 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Dearborn Park PTA Seattle, WA | A | $20,946 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Graham Hill PTA Seattle, WA | A | $20,828 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Mlk Dreamkeepers PTA Tacoma, WA | A | $20,761 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Orca Columbia PTA Seattle, WA | A | $20,644 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Rainier View PTA Seattle, WA | A | $19,014 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Hawthorne PTA Seattle, WA | A | $18,795 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2022 | Sand Point Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $9,800 | paid | General Operations | 202333199349317608 |
| 2020 | Seattle Public Schools Seattle, WA | U | $2,085,561 | paid | These funds supported District-wide initiatives and individual school programs. | 202133189349301708 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $402,357 | paid | Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program. | 202133189349301708 |
| 2020 | Magnolia Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $57,000 | paid | Support for Magnolia Elementary PTA | 202133189349301708 |
| 2019 | Seattle Public Schools Seattle, WA | U | $803,146 | paid | These funds supported District-wide initiatives and individual school programs. | 202100559349301600 |
| 2019 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $327,714 | paid | Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program. | 202100559349301600 |
| 2019 | City of Seattle Seattle, WA | U | $216,676 | paid | Seattle Parks and Recreation Summer Support | 202100559349301600 |
| 2019 | John Stanford Int'l School Ptsa Seattle, WA | A | $52,331 | paid | General Support | 202100559349301600 |
| 2019 | Northgate Elementary PTO Seattle, WA | A | $22,885 | paid | General Support | 202100559349301600 |
| 2019 | John Muir Elementary PTA Seattle, WA | A | $17,827 | paid | General Support | 202100559349301600 |
| 2019 | Nathan Hale Hs Music Boosters Seattle, WA | A | $12,622 | paid | General Support | 202100559349301600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349304867 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349319623 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349317608 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133189349301708 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100559349301600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911508191.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.