funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by The Bellingham Public School Foundation

EIN 91-1551087 · Bellingham, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99Z

The Bellingham Public School Foundation of Bellingham, WA (EIN 91-1551087) reported 10 grants paid totaling $595,163 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$595,163

10 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$137,397
20221$136,774
20231$107,336
20241$99,920
20255$113,736

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Bellingham Public School Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bellingham School District 501UBellingham, WA5$537,2432025
Whatcom Community Foundation 91-1726410ABellingham, WA1$25,0002021
Immigrant Resources and Immediate Support 82-4846220ABellingham, WA1$10,0002025
Whatcom Middle School Ptsa 91-1239813ABellingham, WA1$9,8212025
Kulshan Middle School Ptsa 91-1596070ABellingham, WA1$7,0992025
Bellingham High School - Asb 91-6001648ABellingham, WA1$6,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Bellingham Public School Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WAU$80,816paidGRANT IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT OUTCOMES IN BELLINGHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT202631349349309733
2025Immigrant Resources and Immediate Support Bellingham, WAA$10,000paidGRANT TO SUPPORT STRUGGLING FAMILIES WITHIN WHATCOM202631349349309733
2025Whatcom Middle School Ptsa Bellingham, WAA$9,821paidPARENT GROUP EQUITY DISTRIBUTION202631349349309733
2025Kulshan Middle School Ptsa Bellingham, WAA$7,099paidPARENT GROUP EQUITY DISTRIBUTION202631349349309733
2025Bellingham High School - Asb Bellingham, WAA$6,000paidSUPPORT OF STUDENT CLUBS AT BELLINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL202631349349309733
2024Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WAU$99,920paidSALARY, CURRICULUM, CLASSROOM SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT, EVENTS SUPPORT202521189349300007
2023Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WAU$107,336paidSALARY, FOOD SERVICES, CURRICULUM, EDUCATOR, SCHOOL EQUIPMENT SUPPORT202441359349300904
2022Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WAU$136,774paidSALARY SUPPORT, FOOD SERVICES SUPPORT, CURRICULUM SUPPORT, EDUCATOR AND SCHOOL AWARDS AND STAFF WELLNESS AND RECOGNITION.202301319349307475
2021Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WAU$112,397paidSALARY SUPPORT, FOOD SERVICES SUPPORT, CURRICULUM SUPPORT, EDUCATOR AND SCHOOL AWARDS AND STAFF WELLNESS AND RECOGNITION.202221339349310037
2021Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WAA$25,000paidOUTDOOR EDUCATION SUPPORT202221339349310037

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631349349309733
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521189349300007
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202441359349300904
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301319349307475
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202221339349310037

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911551087.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.