Grants paid by The Bellingham Public School Foundation
EIN 91-1551087 · Bellingham, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99Z
The Bellingham Public School Foundation of Bellingham, WA (EIN 91-1551087) reported 10 grants paid totaling $595,163 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$595,163
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $137,397 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $136,774 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $107,336 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $99,920 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $113,736 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Bellingham Public School Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellingham School District 501 | U | Bellingham, WA | 5 | $537,243 | 2025 |
| Whatcom Community Foundation 91-1726410 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Immigrant Resources and Immediate Support 82-4846220 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Whatcom Middle School Ptsa 91-1239813 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $9,821 | 2025 |
| Kulshan Middle School Ptsa 91-1596070 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $7,099 | 2025 |
| Bellingham High School - Asb 91-6001648 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WA | U | $80,816 | paid | GRANT IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT OUTCOMES IN BELLINGHAM SCHOOL DISTRICT | 202631349349309733 |
| 2025 | Immigrant Resources and Immediate Support Bellingham, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | GRANT TO SUPPORT STRUGGLING FAMILIES WITHIN WHATCOM | 202631349349309733 |
| 2025 | Whatcom Middle School Ptsa Bellingham, WA | A | $9,821 | paid | PARENT GROUP EQUITY DISTRIBUTION | 202631349349309733 |
| 2025 | Kulshan Middle School Ptsa Bellingham, WA | A | $7,099 | paid | PARENT GROUP EQUITY DISTRIBUTION | 202631349349309733 |
| 2025 | Bellingham High School - Asb Bellingham, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF STUDENT CLUBS AT BELLINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL | 202631349349309733 |
| 2024 | Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WA | U | $99,920 | paid | SALARY, CURRICULUM, CLASSROOM SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT, EVENTS SUPPORT | 202521189349300007 |
| 2023 | Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WA | U | $107,336 | paid | SALARY, FOOD SERVICES, CURRICULUM, EDUCATOR, SCHOOL EQUIPMENT SUPPORT | 202441359349300904 |
| 2022 | Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WA | U | $136,774 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT, FOOD SERVICES SUPPORT, CURRICULUM SUPPORT, EDUCATOR AND SCHOOL AWARDS AND STAFF WELLNESS AND RECOGNITION. | 202301319349307475 |
| 2021 | Bellingham School District 501 Bellingham, WA | U | $112,397 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT, FOOD SERVICES SUPPORT, CURRICULUM SUPPORT, EDUCATOR AND SCHOOL AWARDS AND STAFF WELLNESS AND RECOGNITION. | 202221339349310037 |
| 2021 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | OUTDOOR EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202221339349310037 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631349349309733 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521189349300007 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441359349300904 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301319349307475 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221339349310037 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911551087.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.