Grants paid by Herak Foundation
EIN 91-1621226 · ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Herak Foundation of ID (EIN 91-1621226) reported 48 grants paid totaling $452,500 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$452,500
48 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $41,500 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $37,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $37,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $38,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $299,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Herak Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzaga University 62-1505713 | B | Spokane, WA | 5 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Lady of Lourdes | U | Spokane, WA | 5 | $92,000 | 2025 |
| Nazareth Guild 45-3962529 | C | Spokane, WA | 5 | $77,500 | 2025 |
| Chesterton Academy of Notre Dame 84-3273982 | C | Spokane, WA | 5 | $52,000 | 2025 |
| Priest Lake Food Bank 42-1612151 | C | Priest Lake, ID | 5 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Union Gospel Mission | U | Spokane, WA | 5 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Eternal Word Television Network Inc 63-0801391 | B | Irondale, AL | 5 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| St Blanche Church | U | Priest Lake, ID | 5 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| St Anthony Catholic Church | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Coughlin Family Scholarship | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Bernard J Coughlin Endowement | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| University of Idaho | U | Moscow, ID | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Our Place Community Outreach 91-1384287 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities 91-1176115 | D | Spokane, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Our Place | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | Lady of Lourdes Spokane, WA | U | $68,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | Nazareth Guild Spokane, WA | C | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | Chesterton Academy of Notre Dame Spokane, WA | C | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | Priest Lake Food Bank Priest Lake, ID | C | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | Union Gospel Mission Spokane, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | Eternal Word Television Network Inc Irondale, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | St Anthony Catholic Church Spokane, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | St Blanche Church Priest Lake, ID | U | $4,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2025 | University of Idaho Moscow, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202621569349101002 |
| 2024 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $12,500 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Nazareth Guild Spokane, WA | C | $9,500 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Lady of Lourdes Spokane, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Chesterton Academy of Notre Dame Spokane, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | St Blanche Church Priest Lake, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Our Place Community Outreach Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Eternal Word Television Network Inc Irondale, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Priest Lake Food Bank Priest Lake, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2024 | Union Gospel Mission Spokane, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202503179349101825 |
| 2023 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $12,500 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Nazareth Guild Spokane, WA | C | $9,500 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Lady of Lourdes Spokane, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Chesterton Academy of Notre Dame Spokane, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | St Blanche Church Priest Lake, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Priest Lake Food Bank Priest Lake, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Spokane, WA | D | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Union Gospel Mission Spokane, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2023 | Eternal Word Television Network Inc Irondale, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | DONATION | 202443199349103949 |
| 2022 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $12,500 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Nazareth Guild Spokane, WA | C | $9,500 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Lady of Lourdes Spokane, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Chesterton Academy of Notre Dame Spokane, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | St Blanche Church Priest Lake, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Union Gospel Mission Spokane, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Eternal Word Television Network Inc Irondale, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Our Place Spokane, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2022 | Priest Lake Food Bank Priest Lake, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202322629349101507 |
| 2020 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $12,500 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Nazareth Guild Spokane, WA | C | $9,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Lady of Lourdes Spokane, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Chesterton Academy of Notre Dame Spokane, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Bernard J Coughlin Endowement Spokane, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Coughlin Family Scholarship Spokane, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Spokane, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Priest Lake Food Bank Priest Lake, ID | C | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Eternal Word Television Network Inc Irondale, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | St Blanche Church Priest Lake, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
| 2020 | Union Gospel Mission Spokane, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation | 202113289349100906 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621569349101002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349101825 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349103949 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322629349101507 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113289349100906 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911621226.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.