Grants paid by Glaser Progress Foundation
EIN 91-1626010 · WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Glaser Progress Foundation of WA (EIN 91-1626010) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,689,731 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,689,731
31 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $305,223 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $291,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $343,508 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $205,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $545,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Glaser Progress Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democracy Now | U | New York, NY | 6 | $300,223 | 2023 |
| News Literacy Project 27-4011343 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 |
| Oxford University | U | Oxford, UNITED KINGDOM | 1 | $275,000 | 2023 |
| University of California San Francisco Foundation 94-2829914 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 |
| Indivisible Civics 82-2355901 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $158,508 | 2023 |
| Ucsf Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Climate Reality Project | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Vitalogy Foundation 20-1030462 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| The Alliance for Climate Protection 87-0745629 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America | U | Los Angeles, CA | 5 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Capital and Main 81-0895767 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Fuse Innovation Fund 87-0800705 | C | Seattle, WA | 2 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Floodlight News 86-1433162 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Press Watch 86-1518589 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Mariners Care 94-3138515 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Innocence Project | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Innocence Project 32-0077563 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| University of Texas - Anderson Cancer Center | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Oxford University Oxford, UNITED KINGDOM | U | $275,000 | paid | CLIMATE LITIGATION LAB | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Climate Reality Project Washington, DC | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Democracy Now New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Vitalogy Foundation Nashville, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Indivisible Civics Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Capital and Main Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | THE SLICK PROJECT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Floodlight News Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2023 | Innocence Project Seattle, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441319349102694 |
| 2022 | News Literacy Project Washington, DC | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331299349100348 |
| 2022 | Democracy Now New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331299349100348 |
| 2022 | Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331299349100348 |
| 2021 | News Literacy Project Washington, DC | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211329349102836 |
| 2021 | Indivisible Civics Washington, DC | C | $108,508 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211329349102836 |
| 2021 | Democracy Now New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211329349102836 |
| 2021 | Press Watch Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211329349102836 |
| 2021 | Fuse Innovation Fund Seattle, WA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211329349102836 |
| 2021 | Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211329349102836 |
| 2020 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | GLOBAL HEALTH GROUP FUND | 202101319349102495 |
| 2020 | Democracy Now New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | COVID-19 PANDEMIC RELATED EXPENSES | 202101319349102495 |
| 2020 | Democracy Now New York, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101319349102495 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | 320 YORK STREET FILM SCREENING ROOM | 202101319349102495 |
| 2020 | Mariners Care Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | EVENT STAFF DISASTER RELIEF | 202101319349102495 |
| 2020 | Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101319349102495 |
| 2020 | University of Texas - Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPORT | 202101319349102495 |
| 2018 | University of California San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | GLOBAL HEALTH GROUP | 201941499349100414 |
| 2018 | Democracy Now New York, NY | U | $50,223 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941499349100414 |
| 2018 | The Alliance for Climate Protection Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | CLIMATE REALITY PROJECT | 201941499349100414 |
| 2018 | Innocence Project New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941499349100414 |
| 2018 | Fuse Innovation Fund Seattle, WA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941499349100414 |
| 2018 | Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941499349100414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349102694 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331299349100348 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211329349102836 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101319349102495 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941499349100414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911626010.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.