Grants paid by Gowest Foundation
EIN 91-1649328 · Seatac, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P00Z
Gowest Foundation of Seatac, WA (EIN 91-1649328) reported 38 grants paid totaling $932,988 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$932,988
38 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $65,625 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $145,500 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $406,363 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $315,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Gowest Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban League 93-0395590 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $277,000 | 2024 |
| Maps Community Foundation 93-0465543 | A | Salem, OR | 4 | $112,863 | 2024 |
| Nuvista Fcu 84-0564373 | A | Montrose, CO | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| National Credit Union Foundation 39-1383650 | A | Washington DC, DC | 5 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions 39-6093210 | A | Madison, WI | 5 | $54,000 | 2024 |
| East Idaho Credit Union Char Foundation 82-0219844 | A | Idaho Falls, ID | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Cu West 86-0108241 | A | Glendale, AZ | 1 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Clarity Credit Union 82-0202653 | A | Nampa, ID | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Financial Beginnings Oregon 81-4643539 | A | Portland, OR | 5 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Vantage West 86-0120482 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Spokane Low Income Housing Consortium 91-1494828 | A | Spokane, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Mid Oregon Fcu 93-0495636 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Leap Charities 26-1738122 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Clackamas Fcu 93-0470148 | A | Oregon City, OR | 1 | $14,750 | 2020 |
| Financial Beginnings Washington 81-4631680 | A | Tukwila, WA | 2 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Junior Achievemen of Or & Sw Wa 93-0384007 | A | Porland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Newrizons Fcu 91-0814137 | A | Hoquiam, WA | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Connections Cu 82-0202675 | A | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $6,375 | 2020 |
| Wyhy Fcu 83-0176464 | A | Cheyenne, WY | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| North Coast Cu 91-0581775 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Urban League Portland, OR | A | $136,000 | paid | URBAN LEAGUE 4 YEAR INITIATIVE | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | Clarity Credit Union Nampa, ID | A | $45,000 | paid | RURAL ACCESS PROGRAM | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | Maps Community Foundation Salem, OR | A | $37,500 | paid | WILDFIRE RELIEF | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | Leap Charities Boise, ID | A | $20,000 | paid | WORKFORCE HOUSING PLAN GRANT | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | Vantage West Tucson, AZ | A | $20,000 | paid | WORKFORCE HOUSING PLAN GRANT | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | Mid Oregon Fcu Bend, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | WORKFORCE HOUSING PLAN GRANT | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | National Credit Union Foundation Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202513189349309046 |
| 2024 | National Credit Union Foundation Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | CU AID SUPPORT - HURRICANE HELENE | 202513189349309046 |
| 2023 | Urban League Portland, OR | A | $141,000 | paid | 3-YEAR INITIATIVE | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Nuvista Fcu Montrose, CO | A | $100,000 | paid | WORKFORCE HOUSING GRANT | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Cu West Glendale, AZ | A | $45,000 | paid | SMALL BUSINESS INITIATIVE-IMPLEMENTATION GRANT | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Maps Community Foundation Salem, OR | A | $37,500 | paid | GRANT FUND LOAN LOSS RESERVE | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Maps Community Foundation Salem, OR | A | $27,863 | paid | GRANT FUND LOAN LOSS RESERVE | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | National Credit Union Foundation Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions Madison, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | National Credit Union Foundation Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Financial Beginnings Oregon Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349302905 |
| 2023 | Financial Beginnings Washington Tukwila, WA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349302905 |
| 2022 | East Idaho Credit Union Char Foundation Idaho Falls, ID | A | $50,000 | paid | RURAL ACCESS PROJECT GRANT | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Spokane Low Income Housing Consortium Spokane, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | FEASIBILITY ASSESSMENTS FOR LAND ACQUISITION | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | National Credit Union Foundation Washington DC, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions Madison, WI | A | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Maps Community Foundation Salem, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | DISASTER RESILIENCE GRANT | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions Madison, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | UKRANIAN CU DISPLACEMENT FUND | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Financial Beginnings Washington Tukwila, WA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Financial Beginnings Oregon Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievemen of Or & Sw Wa Porland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349325844 |
| 2022 | Wyhy Fcu Cheyenne, WY | A | $6,000 | paid | STUDENT HIGHSCHOOL PARTNERSHIP FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202343199349325844 |
| 2020 | Financial Beginnings Oregon Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | Clackamas Fcu Oregon City, OR | A | $14,750 | paid | DISASTER RELIEF EMPLOYEE SUPPORT 2020 | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | Financial Beginnings Washington Tukwila, WA | A | $7,500 | paid | ASSET BUILDING GRANT | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | Newrizons Fcu Hoquiam, WA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL GRANT: HOMEOWNERSHIP PROGRAM | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | Connections Cu Pocatello, ID | A | $6,375 | paid | EMERGENCY LOAN PROGRAM | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | Financial Beginnings Washington Tukwila, WA | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | North Coast Cu Bellingham, WA | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL GRANT: SMALL BUSINESS FUND | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | Worldwide Foundations of Credit Unions Madison, WI | A | $5,000 | paid | PRIORITY FUND | 202103199349312800 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | GRANTS | 202103199349312800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349309046 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349302905 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349325844 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349312800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911649328.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.