Grants paid by Northwest Justice Project
EIN 91-1687791 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I83
Northwest Justice Project of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1687791) reported 13 grants paid totaling $15,255,451 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,255,451
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $3,120,306 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,451,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $3,481,523 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $5,202,122 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Northwest Justice Project, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal Foundation of Washington 91-1263533 | A | Seattle, WA | 4 | $14,122,363 | 2024 |
| Team Child 91-1930194 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $385,584 | 2024 |
| Living With Conviction 92-0799547 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $197,169 | 2024 |
| Northwest Health Law Advocate 91-1961032 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $171,399 | 2024 |
| Crisis Connections 91-0773187 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Wa Autism Alliance 35-2440624 | A | Kirkland, WA | 1 | $73,137 | 2024 |
| Skagit Domestic Violence Sas 91-1092350 | A | Mt Vernon, WA | 1 | $69,025 | 2024 |
| Disability Rights Washington 91-0956784 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $43,001 | 2024 |
| Kinds in Need of Defense 26-2763038 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Solid Ground Washington 23-7421892 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $18,773 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Legal Foundation of Wa Seattle, WA | A | $4,069,034 | paid | Lawyer Programs | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Team Child Seattle, WA | A | $385,584 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Living With Conviction Seattle, WA | A | $197,169 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Northwest Health Law Advocate Seattle, WA | A | $171,399 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Crisis Connections Seattle, WA | B | $150,000 | paid | Enhanced Screening & Referral | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Wa Autism Alliance Kirkland, WA | A | $73,137 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Skagit Domestic Violence Sas Mt Vernon, WA | A | $69,025 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Disability Rights Washington Seattle, WA | A | $43,001 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Kinds in Need of Defense Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2024 | Solid Ground Washington Seattle, WA | A | $18,773 | paid | Civil Legal Aid Support & Outreach | 202513189349306006 |
| 2023 | Legal Foundation of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $3,481,523 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PRO-BONO LAWYER PROGRAMS | 202443169349303044 |
| 2022 | Legal Foundation of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $3,451,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PRO-BONO LAWYER PROGRAMS | 202303039349301605 |
| 2020 | Legal Foundation of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $3,120,306 | paid | SUPPORT FOR PRO-BONO LAWYER PROGRAMS | 202123069349302477 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349306006 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443169349303044 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303039349301605 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123069349302477 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911687791.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.