Grants paid by Katherine Olson Foundation
EIN 91-1703239 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O50Z
Katherine Olson Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1703239) reported 31 grants paid totaling $71,350 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$71,350
31 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $17,800 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $14,550 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $9,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Katherine Olson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia V Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 4 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Univ of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Univ of Wa Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Oregon State University | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Inspiring Girls Expeditions | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Cholaniocarcinoma Fdn | U | Herriman, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Aarp Foundation 52-0794300 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| St John's Episcobal Church 91-0630757 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Casa Family Law of King County | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Evergreen School 91-0756462 | B | Seattle, WA | 3 | $3,250 | 2021 |
| Univ of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Univ of Wa - Dept of Econ | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Als Association | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Union Civic Orchestra 91-1721850 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Hearthstone Fund 93-4642037 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University Lions Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Univ of Wa Athletics | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Union Gospel Mission | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| National Ms Society | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| St Marks Episcopal Church | U | Cocoa, FL | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Childrens Orthopedic Hospital | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Cancer Care Alliance 83-4287509 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| George Pocock Rowing Foundation 91-1276445 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Als Association Arlington, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | Support of public charity programs | 202641319349103274 |
| 2024 | Aarp Foundation Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | Support of public charity programs | 202511329349101621 |
| 2024 | Virginia V Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | Support of public charity | 202511329349101621 |
| 2024 | Lake Union Civic Orchestra Seattle, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | Support of public charity programs | 202511329349101621 |
| 2023 | Casa Family Law of King County Seattle, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | Support of public charity | 202401319349101595 |
| 2022 | Cholaniocarcinoma Fdn Herriman, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | Support of public charity programs | 202321309349103577 |
| 2022 | Inspiring Girls Expeditions Corvallis, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | Support of public charity programs | 202321309349103577 |
| 2021 | Univ of Wa Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | Support of public charity | 202221239349101037 |
| 2021 | Evergreen School Seattle, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | Support of public charity programs | 202221239349101037 |
| 2020 | St John's Episcobal Church Seattle, WA | D | $5,000 | paid | Support of public charity | 202101279349101675 |
| 2020 | Casa Family Law of King County Seattle, WA | U | $1,500 | paid | Support of public charity | 202101279349101675 |
| 2020 | Hearthstone Fund Seattle, WA | C | $1,000 | paid | Support of public charity | 202101279349101675 |
| 2020 | Virginia V Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Support of public charity | 202101279349101675 |
| 2020 | Univ of Wa Athletics Seattle, WA | U | $500 | paid | Support of public charity | 202101279349101675 |
| 2019 | Univ of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | Support for public charity | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | Higher education | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | Evergreen School Seattle, WA | B | $1,250 | paid | Support for public charity | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | Casa Family Law of King County Seattle, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Program support | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | Virginia V Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Funding of selected public charities | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | St Marks Episcopal Church Cocoa, FL | U | $500 | paid | Program support | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | Childrens Orthopedic Hospital Seattle, WA | U | $500 | paid | Research | 202031629349100903 |
| 2019 | George Pocock Rowing Foundation Seattle, WA | D | $300 | paid | Program support | 202031629349100903 |
| 2018 | Virginia V Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | Funding of selected public charities | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | Univ of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | Support for public charity | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | Univ of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | Support for public charity | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | Univ of Wa - Dept of Econ Seattle, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | Funding of selected public charities | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | Evergreen School Seattle, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | Support for public charity | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | University Lions Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Funding of selected public charities | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | Union Gospel Mission Seattle, WA | U | $500 | paid | Support for public charity | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | National Ms Society Seattle, WA | U | $500 | paid | Support for public charity | 201901349349103925 |
| 2018 | Cancer Care Alliance Seattle, WA | D | $300 | paid | Support for public charity | 201901349349103925 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641319349103274 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349101621 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401319349101595 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349103577 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221239349101037 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101279349101675 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031629349100903 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349103925 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911703239.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.