Grants paid by Society of Univ Surgeons Foundation
EIN 91-1712473 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82Z
Society of Univ Surgeons Foundation of Encino, CA (EIN 91-1712473) reported 15 grants paid totaling $342,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$342,500
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $80,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $77,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Society of Univ Surgeons Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Regents of the Univ of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Society of University Surgeons 13-2903051 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $42,500 | 2024 |
| Univ of Alabama at Birmingham 58-2040331 | C | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Hospital Corporation 04-2774441 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| University of North Carolina | U | Chapel Hills, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| The University of Texas Md | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| University of Florida | U | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Research Institute of Mcgill Univ H | U | Montreal, QUEBEC | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| The Ohio State Univ Dept of Surgery | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Uva Department of Surgery | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Saas Foundation 92-1798747 | D | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Regents of the Univ of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349103913 |
| 2024 | Society of University Surgeons Los Angeles, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349103913 |
| 2024 | Society of University Surgeons Los Angeles, CA | C | $12,500 | paid | JUMPSTART FUNDING | 202533219349103913 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202533219349103913 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | C | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202403209349104660 |
| 2023 | The Regents of the Univ of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202403209349104660 |
| 2023 | Univ of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | C | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202403209349104660 |
| 2023 | The University of Texas Md Houston, TX | U | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202403209349104660 |
| 2023 | Uva Department of Surgery Charlottesville, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202403209349104660 |
| 2022 | Research Institute of Mcgill Univ H Montreal, QUEBEC | U | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202343199349106319 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | U | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202343199349106319 |
| 2022 | The Ohio State Univ Dept of Surgery Columbus, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202343199349106319 |
| 2022 | Saas Foundation Birmingham, AL | D | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202343199349106319 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hills, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202123169349103892 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the Univ of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202123169349103892 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349103913 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349104660 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349106319 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123169349103892 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911712473.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.