Grants paid by Cascade Heritage Foundation
EIN 91-1803767 · OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Cascade Heritage Foundation of OR (EIN 91-1803767) reported 20 grants paid totaling $49,201 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$49,201
20 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $5,500 | — |
| 2019 | 15 | $43,701 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Cascade Heritage Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Dawns House 47-2553213 | B | Bend, OR | 2 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Greater Bend Rotary Foundation 93-1143667 | C | Bend, OR | 1 | $5,300 | 2019 |
| Mountain Star | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Friends of the Children | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Saving Grace 93-1318052 | C | Bend, OR | 1 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Deschutes Historical Society | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $3,800 | 2019 |
| J Bar J Youth Services 93-0677650 | B | Bend, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Family Access Network 20-3534560 | C | Bend, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Campfire | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Dewitt Museum | U | Prairie City, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Bend Sister City Foundation 27-3145004 | B | Bend, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Shafer Museum | U | Winthrop, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Thrive Central Oregon 81-4581787 | C | Bend, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| United Way | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Heart of Oregon 93-1303879 | C | Bend, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Back Door Cafe | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Rcgb Foundation | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Osu Foundation 93-6022772 | B | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $101 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Casa Bend, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Greater Bend Rotary Foundation Bend, OR | C | $5,300 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO YOUTH AND FAMILIES | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Dawns House Bend, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | WOMEN'S SHELTER | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Mountain Star Bend, OR | U | $4,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN IN NEED | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Saving Grace Bend, OR | C | $4,000 | paid | SAVE HAVEN FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Friends of the Children Bend, OR | U | $4,000 | paid | MENTORSHIP FOR CHILDREN | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Deschutes Historical Society Bend, OR | U | $3,800 | paid | HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Family Access Network Bend, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE TO FAMILIES IN NEED | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Heart of Oregon Bend, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Campfire Kansas City, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH MENTORING | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | United Way Bend, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILIES IN NEED | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Shafer Museum Winthrop, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Thrive Central Oregon Bend, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | THERAPY AND COUNSELING | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Back Door Cafe Bend, OR | U | $500 | paid | FOOD FOR FAMILIES IN NEED | 202032309349100708 |
| 2019 | Osu Foundation Corvallis, OR | B | $101 | paid | EDUCATION | 202032309349100708 |
| 2018 | J Bar J Youth Services Bend, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | YOUTH VOCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 201911309349101526 |
| 2018 | Dewitt Museum Prairie City, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | HISTORICAL PRESERVATION | 201911309349101526 |
| 2018 | Dawns House Bend, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | WOMEN'S SHELTER | 201911309349101526 |
| 2018 | Bend Sister City Foundation Bend, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | STUDENT EXCHANGE PROGRAM | 201911309349101526 |
| 2018 | Rcgb Foundation Bend, OR | U | $500 | paid | CIVIC ACTIVITIES | 201911309349101526 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202032309349100708 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349101526 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911803767.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.