funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Dorothy F Thorne Foundation

EIN 91-1817980 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Dorothy F Thorne Foundation of TX (EIN 91-1817980) reported 14 grants paid totaling $826,378 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$826,378

14 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$820,463
20217$5,915

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Dorothy F Thorne Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Vanguard Charitable Endowment ProgramUWarwick, RI2$118,0542021
Rs Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (rs)UCincinnati, OH2$118,0542021
Al Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (a/L)UCincinnati, OH2$118,0542021
Sf Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (sf)UCincinnati, OH2$118,0542021
Aea Fidelity Investment Charitable Gift Fund (aea)UCincinnati, OH2$118,0542021
Ja Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund (ja)UProvidence, RI2$118,0542021
Taos Community Foundation Inc 85-0425147BTaos, NM2$118,0542021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dorothy F Thorne Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Al Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (a/L) Cincinnati, OHU$845paidDAF - AKIN/LUDWIG FAMILY202132449349100503
2021Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Warwick, RIU$845paidDAF - J AKIN & M STEVENS202132449349100503
2021Aea Fidelity Investment Charitable Gift Fund (aea) Cincinnati, OHU$845paidDAF - ANNE E AKIN202132449349100503
2021Sf Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (sf) Cincinnati, OHU$845paidDAF - SLOAN FAMILY202132449349100503
2021Taos Community Foundation Inc Taos, NMB$845paidDAF - MAGPIE FUND202132449349100503
2021Ja Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund (ja) Providence, RIU$845paidDAF - THE JOHN AKIN FUND202132449349100503
2021Rs Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (rs) Cincinnati, OHU$845paidDAF - RIGHTER-SHAMBROOM202132449349100503
2020Rs Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (rs) Cincinnati, OHU$117,209paidDAF - RIGHTER-SHAMBROOM202100579349100105
2020Sf Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (sf) Cincinnati, OHU$117,209paidDAF - SLOAN FAMILY202100579349100105
2020Al Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund (a/L) Cincinnati, OHU$117,209paidDAF - AKIN/LUDWIG FAMILY202100579349100105
2020Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Warwick, RIU$117,209paidDAF - J AKIN & M STEVENS202100579349100105
2020Aea Fidelity Investment Charitable Gift Fund (aea) Cincinnati, OHU$117,209paidDAF - ANNE E AKIN202100579349100105
2020Taos Community Foundation Inc Taos, NMB$117,209paidDAF - MAGPIE FUND202100579349100105
2020Ja Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund (ja) Providence, RIU$117,209paidDAF - THE JOHN AKIN FUND202100579349100105

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-04-30not stated2020v4.1202132449349100503
990PF20202020-04-30not stated2019v5.0202100579349100105

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911817980.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.