Grants paid by Bainbridge Island Parks & Trails Foundation
EIN 91-1855049 · Bainbridge Is, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A80
Bainbridge Island Parks & Trails Foundation of Bainbridge Is, WA (EIN 91-1855049) reported 9 grants paid totaling $2,023,639 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,023,639
9 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $219,509 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $106,898 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $162,298 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $991,996 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $542,938 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Bainbridge Island Parks & Trails Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District 38-3731374 | A | Bainbridge Island, WA | 5 | $1,879,245 | 2024 |
| City of Bainbridge Island | U | Bainbridge Island, WA | 1 | $64,000 | 2024 |
| City of Bainbrige Island | U | Bainbridge Island, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Housing Resources Bainbridge 95-0068013 | A | Bainbridge Isl, WA | 1 | $20,394 | 2018 |
| Bi Land Trust 91-1439338 | A | Bainbridge Island, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bainbridge Island Metro Prk District Bainbridge Island, WA | A | $478,938 | paid | PARK SUPPORT | 202542699349300024 |
| 2024 | City of Bainbridge Island Bainbridge Island, WA | U | $64,000 | paid | Park Support | 202542699349300024 |
| 2023 | Bainbridge Island Metro Prk District Bb Island, WA | A | $991,996 | paid | PARK SUPPORT | 202413169349306371 |
| 2022 | Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park District Bainbridge Island, WA | A | $112,298 | paid | Park Support | 202333179349309993 |
| 2022 | City of Bainbrige Island Bainbridge Island, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose Supp | 202333179349309993 |
| 2020 | Bainbridge Island Metropolitan Park & Recreation District Bainbridge Island, WA | A | $96,898 | paid | SUPPORT FOR BLAKELY HARBOR, PICKLEBALL, MORITANI PRESERVE, AND TRAILS | 202113169349302991 |
| 2020 | Bi Land Trust Bainbridge Island, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202113169349302991 |
| 2018 | Bi Metro Park & Rec District Bainbridge Isl, WA | A | $199,115 | paid | Support for Park/Trail/Rec projects | 201910969349300101 |
| 2018 | Housing Resources Bainbridge Bainbridge Isl, WA | A | $20,394 | paid | Const of Trail at Ferncliff Village | 201910969349300101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202542699349300024 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413169349306371 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333179349309993 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113169349302991 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910969349300101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911855049.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.