Grants paid by Friends of Cloud Mountain
EIN 91-1859995 · Castle Rock, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X50
Friends of Cloud Mountain of Castle Rock, WA (EIN 91-1859995) reported 14 grants paid totaling $101,954 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$101,954
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $63,282 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $16,750 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $14,404 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $7,518 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Cloud Mountain, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karuna Buddhist | U | Boulder Creek, CO | 3 | $33,047 | 2023 |
| Sati Saraniya Hermitage | U | Perth | 2 | $14,282 | 2020 |
| Vipassana Metta Foundation 99-0321706 | B | Kula, HI | 2 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| Alliance for Bhikkhunis 26-0322657 | D | San Diego, CA | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Common Ground Meditation 33-1021914 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Kevala Retreat 43-1920530 | C | Norwalk, WI | 2 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| Saranaloka Foundation 42-1701612 | C | Placerville, CA | 1 | $5,625 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Karuna Buddhist Boulder Creek, CO | U | $7,518 | paid | Donation | 202421319349303717 |
| 2022 | Karuna Buddhist Boulder Creek, CO | U | $14,404 | paid | Donation | 202321639349301202 |
| 2021 | Karuna Buddhist Boulder Creek, CO | U | $11,125 | paid | Donation | 202232849349301448 |
| 2021 | Saranaloka Foundation Placerville, CA | C | $5,625 | paid | Donation | 202232849349301448 |
| 2020 | Sati Saraniya Hermitage Perth | U | $7,141 | paid | Donation | 202210739349300331 |
| 2020 | Sati Saraniya Hermitage Perth | U | $7,141 | paid | Donation | 202101919349300000 |
| 2020 | Vipassana Metta Foundation Kula, HI | B | $7,000 | paid | Donation | 202101919349300000 |
| 2020 | Vipassana Metta Foundation Kula, HI | B | $7,000 | paid | Donation | 202210739349300331 |
| 2020 | Common Ground Meditation Minneapolis, MN | C | $6,000 | paid | 202101919349300000 | |
| 2020 | Alliance for Bhikkhunis San Diego, CA | D | $6,000 | paid | Donation | 202101919349300000 |
| 2020 | Alliance for Bhikkhunis San Diego, CA | D | $6,000 | paid | Donation | 202210739349300331 |
| 2020 | Common Ground Meditation Minneapolis, MN | C | $6,000 | paid | 202210739349300331 | |
| 2020 | Kevala Retreat Norwalk, WI | C | $5,500 | paid | Donation | 202210739349300331 |
| 2020 | Kevala Retreat Norwalk, WI | C | $5,500 | paid | Donation | 202101919349300000 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421319349303717 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321639349301202 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232849349301448 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101919349300000 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210739349300331 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911859995.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.