Grants paid by Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation
EIN 91-1896302 · Bellingham, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation of Bellingham, WA (EIN 91-1896302) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,179,465 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,179,465
33 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $174,198 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $171,648 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $221,382 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $121,222 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $150,930 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $74,357 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $265,728 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Rotary Club of Bellingham Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whatcom Community Foundation 91-1726410 | A | Bellingham, WA | 7 | $385,614 | 2025 |
| Lighthouse Mission Ministries 91-0659437 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $165,036 | 2025 |
| Max Higbee Center 91-1275451 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $107,751 | 2021 |
| Bellingham Technical College Foundation 91-1658027 | A | Bellingham, WA | 7 | $104,685 | 2025 |
| Lydia Place | U | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $102,908 | 2018 |
| Opportunity Council 91-0787820 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Community Boating Center 20-4946594 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $74,802 | 2023 |
| Ipa Foundation 82-1554460 | A | Bellingham, WA | 3 | $36,866 | 2022 |
| Others | U | 2 | $25,577 | 2022 | |
| Mercy Housing Northwest 91-1546525 | A | Seattle, WA | 3 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| 9 Other Grants Under 5 K | U | Bellignham, WA | 1 | $13,936 | 2020 |
| 11 Other Grants Under 5 K | U | Bellignham, WA | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Bellingham Technical College 91-1526618 | A | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Rotary International Fdn 36-3245072 | A | Evanston, IL | 1 | $8,540 | 2018 |
| Rise Against Hunger 16-1541024 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $5,750 | 2018 |
| Rotary District 5050 | U | Port Coquitlam, BRITISH COLUMBIA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lighthouse Mission Ministries Bellingham, WA | A | $165,036 | paid | Medical facilities | 202542829349301834 |
| 2025 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $68,192 | paid | Scholarships | 202542829349301834 |
| 2025 | Bellingham Technical College Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $15,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202542829349301834 |
| 2025 | Bellingham Technical College Bellingham, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202542829349301834 |
| 2025 | Mercy Housing Northwest Seattle, WA | A | $7,000 | paid | Student support | 202542829349301834 |
| 2024 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $65,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403189349305885 |
| 2024 | Bellingham Technical College Fdn Bellingham, WA | A | $9,057 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403189349305885 |
| 2023 | Community Boating Center Bellingham, WA | A | $74,802 | paid | BUILDING | 202441229349302419 |
| 2023 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $57,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349302419 |
| 2023 | Bellingham Technical College Fdn Bellingham, WA | A | $18,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441229349302419 |
| 2022 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $66,145 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341359349318099 |
| 2022 | Others | U | $19,577 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202341359349318099 |
| 2022 | Bellingham Technical College Bellingham, WA | A | $17,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341359349318099 |
| 2022 | Ipa Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202341359349318099 |
| 2022 | Mercy Housing Northwest Seattle, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT | 202341359349318099 |
| 2021 | Max Higbee Center Bellingham, WA | A | $107,751 | paid | CAPITAL ASSISTANCE | 202112249349302371 |
| 2021 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $62,477 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112249349302371 |
| 2021 | Ipa Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $16,154 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202112249349302371 |
| 2021 | Bellingham Technical College Bellingham, WA | A | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112249349302371 |
| 2021 | Mercy Housing Northwest Seattle, WA | A | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT | 202112249349302371 |
| 2021 | Others | U | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202112249349302371 |
| 2021 | Rotary District 5050 Port Coquitlam, BRITISH COLUMBIA | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202112249349302371 |
| 2020 | Opportunity Council Bellingham, WA | A | $100,000 | paid | CAPITAL | 202110089349300736 |
| 2020 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $34,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110089349300736 |
| 2020 | Bellingham Technical College Fdn Bellingham, WA | B | $14,500 | paid | 202110089349300736 | |
| 2020 | 9 Other Grants Under 5 K Bellignham, WA | U | $13,936 | paid | LOCAL NON PROFIT PRO | 202110089349300736 |
| 2020 | Rotary Intl Project Alliance Bellingham, WA | A | $8,712 | paid | 202110089349300736 | |
| 2018 | Lydia Place Bellingham, WA | U | $102,908 | paid | CAPITAL | 201931339349307613 |
| 2018 | Whatcom Community Foundation Bellingham, WA | A | $31,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201931339349307613 |
| 2018 | Bellingham Technical College Fdn Bellingham, WA | B | $13,500 | paid | 201931339349307613 | |
| 2018 | 11 Other Grants Under 5 K Bellignham, WA | U | $12,000 | paid | LOCAL NON PROFIT PRO | 201931339349307613 |
| 2018 | Rotary International Fdn Evanston, IL | A | $8,540 | paid | INTL PROJECTS | 201931339349307613 |
| 2018 | Rise Against Hunger Raleigh, NC | B | $5,750 | paid | 201931339349307613 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542829349301834 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403189349305885 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441229349302419 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341359349318099 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112249349302371 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110089349300736 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931339349307613 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911896302.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.