funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Stein Dorothy H Charitable Pfdn

EIN 91-1910541 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B11

Stein Dorothy H Charitable Pfdn of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 91-1910541) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,404,406 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,404,406

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$210,000
20211$265,000
20221$223,053
20231$199,520
20242$252,772
20252$254,061

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Stein Dorothy H Charitable Pfdn, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Akron Foundation 34-6575496BAkron, OH6$1,380,4062025
Lake Erie CollegeUPainesville, OH2$24,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Stein Dorothy H Charitable Pfdn
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Akron Foundation Akron, OHB$240,061paidSCHOLARSHIP202601279349102070
2025Lake Erie College Painesville, OHU$14,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202601279349102070
2024University of Akron Foundation Akron, OHB$242,772paidSCHOLARSHIP202531239349100618
2024Lake Erie College Painesville, OHU$10,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202531239349100618
2023University of Akron Foundation Akron, OHB$199,520paidSCHOLARSHIP202421269349100112
2022University of Akron Foundation Akron, OHB$223,053paidSCHOLARSHIP202301289349102565
2021University of Akron Fdn Akron, OHB$265,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202231169349100818
2020University of Akron Fdn Akron, OHB$210,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202101209349100220

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601279349102070
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531239349100618
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421269349100112
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301289349102565
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231169349100818
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101209349100220

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911910541.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.