Grants paid by The Keanhartquist Foundation
EIN 91-1912805 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Keanhartquist Foundation of Charlotte, NC (EIN 91-1912805) reported 52 grants paid totaling $2,935,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,935,000
52 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $650,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $705,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $530,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $400,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $445,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $205,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Keanhartquist Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Stanly County YMCA of Stanly County | U | Albemarle, NC | 3 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| Duke University Duke University | U | Durham, NC | 2 | $300,000 | 2020 |
| St Luke Catholic Church St Luke Catholic Church | U | Mint Hill, NC | 4 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Wingate University Wingate College | U | Wingate, NC | 4 | $225,000 | 2022 |
| Our Lady of Annunciation Ch Our Lady of Annuciation Ch | U | Albemarle, NC | 4 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Belmont Abbey College Belmont Abbey College | U | Belmont, NC | 4 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Hillsdale University Hillsdale University | U | Hillsdale, MI | 3 | $175,000 | 2021 |
| Lasalle University Lasalle University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $175,000 | 2021 |
| YMCA of Stanly County | U | Albemarle, NC | 2 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Belmont Abbey College 56-0547498 | B | Belmont, NC | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Unc-Chapel Hill Unc-Chapel Hill | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Ronald Mcdonald House 20-4671570 | D | Chapel Hill, NC | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 2 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| St Luke Catholic Church of Mint Hill | U | Mint Hill, NC | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Wingate University | U | Wingate, NC | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University Medical Center | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Ronald Mcdonald House of Ch | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Childrens Inn Childrens Inn | U | Boerne, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Pfeiffer University Pfeiffer University | U | Misenheimer, NC | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Educational Foundation Inc 56-6058412 | B | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Annunciation Catholic Church | U | Albemarle, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Lasalle University | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202513149349100211 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | Renovations/Pandemic Fund | 202513149349100211 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $45,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202513149349100211 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Chapel Hill Durham, NC | D | $30,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202513149349100211 |
| 2024 | St Luke Catholic Church of Mint Hill Mint Hill, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | Building Fund | 202513149349100211 |
| 2024 | Wingate University Wingate, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202513149349100211 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | U | $100,000 | paid | Renovations/Pandemic Fund | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | St Luke Catholic Church of Mint Hill Mint Hill, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | Building Fund | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Chapel Hill Durham, NC | D | $50,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Wingate University Wingate, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Duke University Medical Center Durham, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Educational Foundation Inc Chapel Hill, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Our Lady of Annunciation Catholic Church Albemarle, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | Operations | 202433209349100608 |
| 2023 | Lasalle University Philadelphia, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202433209349100608 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Stanly County YMCA of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | U | $200,000 | paid | RENOVATIONS/PANDEMIC FUNDS | 202311259349100901 |
| 2022 | Our Lady of Annunciation Ch Our Lady of Annuciation Ch Albemarle, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202311259349100901 |
| 2022 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311259349100901 |
| 2022 | Wingate University Wingate College Wingate, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311259349100901 |
| 2022 | St Luke Catholic Church St Luke Catholic Church Mint Hill, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202311259349100901 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Stanly County YMCA of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | U | $150,000 | paid | RENOVATIONS/PANDEMIC FUNDS | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Lasalle University Lasalle University Philadelphia, PA | U | $75,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Annunciation Ch Our Lady of Annuciation Ch Albemarle, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Wingate University Wingate College Wingate, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | St Luke Catholic Church St Luke Catholic Church Mint Hill, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Hillsdale University Hillsdale University Hillsdale, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Unc-Chapel Hill Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Pfeiffer University Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202230569349100808 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Ronald Mcdonald House Chapel Hill, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202230569349100808 |
| 2020 | Duke University Duke University Durham, NC | U | $150,000 | paid | CANCER CENTER | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Stanly County YMCA of Stanly County Albemarle, NC | U | $150,000 | paid | RENOVATIONS/PANDEMIC FUNDS | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Wingate University Wingate College Wingate, NC | U | $75,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Hillsdale University Hillsdale University Hillsdale, MI | U | $75,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Our Lady of Annunciation Ch Our Lady of Annuciation Ch Albemarle, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Lasalle University Lasalle University Philadelphia, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | St Luke Catholic Church St Luke Catholic Church Mint Hill, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Unc-Chapel Hill Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Pfeiffer University Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141139349100624 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Ronald Mcdonald House Chapel Hill, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202141139349100624 |
| 2018 | Duke University Duke University Durham, NC | U | $150,000 | paid | CANCER CENTER | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | St Luke Catholic Church St Luke Catholic Church Mint Hill, NC | U | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Wingate University Wingate College Wingate, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Hillsdale University Hillsdale University Hillsdale, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Unc-Chapel Hill Unc-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Our Lady of Annunciation Ch Our Lady of Annuciation Ch Albemarle, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Ronald Mcdonald House Ronald Mcdonald House of Ch Chapel Hill, NC | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Lasalle University Lasalle University Philadelphia, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921209349100447 |
| 2018 | Childrens Inn Childrens Inn Boerne, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201921209349100447 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513149349100211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349100608 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311259349100901 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202230569349100808 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141139349100624 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921209349100447 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911912805.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.