funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Chicago Fire Foundation

EIN 91-1931487 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O50

Chicago Fire Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 91-1931487) reported 18 grants paid totaling $2,036,402 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,036,402

18 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$101,652
20227$779,750
20233$515,000
20244$640,000

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Chicago Fire Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
North Austin Community Center 86-2992544AChicago, IL3$1,500,0002024
United Elite S C Nfp 88-0581154APlainfield, IL1$140,0002022
Chicago Park District 36-6005822AChicago, IL1$100,0002024
US Soccer Federation Foundation 36-3976313AWashington, DC2$75,0002022
Indiana Fire Juniors 31-1239496AWestfield, IN1$45,0002022
All Kids Play 84-3152925ANorthbrook, IL1$30,0002024
Rush University Medical Center 36-2174823AChicago, IL1$26,6522020
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 30-0200478AChicago, IL1$25,0002020
Chicago Gateway Green Committee 36-3764084AChicago, IL1$25,0002020
Good Sports Inc 75-3138664ABraintree, MA2$20,0002024
Common Goal USA 30-0588283ABrooklyn, NY1$17,7502022
Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864AChicago, IL1$17,0002022
One Chicago Fund 45-4661737AChicago, IL1$10,0002022
Center for Healing and Justice Through Sport 84-5154306AOak Park, IL1$5,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chicago Fire Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024North Austin Community Center Chicago, ILA$500,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202521789349300227
2024Chicago Park District Chicago, ILA$100,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202521789349300227
2024All Kids Play Northbrook, ILA$30,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202521789349300227
2024Good Sports Inc Braintree, MAA$10,000paidEVENT SPONSORSHIP202521789349300227
2023North Austin Community Center Chicago, ILA$500,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202441909349300544
2023Good Sports Inc Braintree, MAA$10,000paidEVENT SPONSORSHIP202441909349300544
2023Center for Healing and Justice Through Sport Oak Park, ILA$5,000paidSPONSORSHIP202441909349300544
2022North Austin Community Center Chicago, ILA$500,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202322429349300017
2022United Elite S C Nfp Plainfield, ILA$140,000paidPROGRGAM SUPPORT202322429349300017
2022US Soccer Federation Foundation Washington, DCA$50,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202322429349300017
2022Indiana Fire Juniors Westfield, INA$45,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT - SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING202322429349300017
2022Common Goal USA Brooklyn, NYA$17,750paidPROGRAM SUPPORT - PLAY PROUD CONTRIBUTION202322429349300017
2022Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILA$17,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT - FREE KICKS FOR MEALS202322429349300017
2022One Chicago Fund Chicago, ILA$10,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT - TITLE IX ANNIVERSARY EVENT202322429349300017
2020Rush University Medical Center Chicago, ILA$26,652paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133199349329303
2020United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Chicago, ILA$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133199349329303
2020US Soccer Foundation Washington, DCA$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133199349329303
2020Chicago Gateway Green Committee Chicago, ILA$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202133199349329303

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202521789349300227
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202441909349300544
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322429349300017
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133199349329303

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911931487.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.