Grants paid by Bowline Fund
EIN 91-1941495 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bowline Fund of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-1941495) reported 11 grants paid totaling $52,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$52,000
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2019
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $21,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Bowline Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sightline Institute 52-1833599 | C | Seattle, WA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Lid I-5 Seattle Parks Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Seattle Parks Foundation 91-1998597 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Northwest Immigrant Rights Project 91-1393082 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Rhapsody Project 87-3845851 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Low Income Housing Institute 94-3155150 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Seattle Folklore Society 91-0826420 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Lutheran Community Services Nw 93-0386860 | D | Seatac, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Lid I-5 Seattle Parks Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $10,000 | paid | to foster the transformation of public spaces to be more responsive to people walking, biking, and playing | 202001499349100415 |
| 2019 | Seattle Parks Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | To support Seattle neighborhood greenways project and I-5 lid project. | 202001499349100415 |
| 2019 | Northwest Immigrant Rights Project Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | To support the mission of the Northwest Immigrant Rights Project | 202001499349100415 |
| 2019 | Sightline Institute Seattle, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | To support the mission of the Sightline Institute | 202001499349100415 |
| 2019 | Rhapsody Project Seattle, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | To support the Streetfilms project | 202001499349100415 |
| 2019 | Seattle Folklore Society Seattle, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | To support the mission of Lutheran Community Services NW | 202001499349100415 |
| 2018 | Northwest Immigrant Rights Project Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | To support the mission of the Northwest Immigrant Rights Project | 201931299349101963 |
| 2018 | Sightline Institute Seattle, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | To support the mission of the Sightline Institute | 201931299349101963 |
| 2018 | Seattle Parks Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | To support Seattle neighborhood greenways project and I-5 lid project. | 201931299349101963 |
| 2018 | Low Income Housing Institute Seattle, WA | C | $5,000 | paid | To support the Urban Reststop Project | 201931299349101963 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Community Services Nw Seatac, WA | D | $1,000 | paid | To support the mission of Lutheran Community Services NW | 201931299349101963 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001499349100415 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931299349101963 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/911941495.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.