Grants paid by Highline Schools Foundation for Excellence
EIN 91-2020506 · Burien, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T11
Highline Schools Foundation for Excellence of Burien, WA (EIN 91-2020506) reported 18 grants paid totaling $628,560 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$628,560
18 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $304,513 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $155,082 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $63,097 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $105,868 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Highline Schools Foundation for Excellence, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highline School District #401 | U | Burien, WA | 2 | $383,796 | 2022 |
| Highline Public Schools #401 | U | Burien, WA | 2 | $163,923 | 2024 |
| Evergreen High School | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $28,361 | 2024 |
| Highline Big Picture Schools | U | Burien, WA | 1 | $14,557 | 2022 |
| Tyee High School | U | Seatac, WA | 3 | $13,219 | 2024 |
| Choices Education Group 91-1296962 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Midway Elementary School 61-1495829 | D | Seatac, WA | 3 | $9,662 | 2024 |
| Puget Sound Skills Center 91-1665008 | C | Seatac, WA | 1 | $5,042 | 2024 |
| Madrona Elementary School | U | Seatac, WA | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Highline Public Schools #401 Burien, WA | U | $100,826 + $102,690 non-cash | paid | GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS AND PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHLINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202522199349302252 |
| 2024 | Puget Sound Skills Center Seatac, WA | C | $5,042 | paid | GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS AND PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHLINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202522199349302252 |
| 2024 | Madrona Elementary School Seatac, WA | U | $0 + $12,330 non-cash | paid | GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS AND PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHLINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202522199349302252 |
| 2024 | Midway Elementary School Seatac, WA | D | $0 + $15,212 non-cash | paid | GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS AND PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHLINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202522199349302252 |
| 2024 | Evergreen High School Seattle, WA | U | $0 + $14,871 non-cash | paid | GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS AND PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHLINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202522199349302252 |
| 2024 | Tyee High School Seatac, WA | U | $0 + $11,199 non-cash | paid | GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS AND PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE GRADUATION RATES FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHLINE PUBLIC SCHOOLS | 202522199349302252 |
| 2023 | Highline Public Schools #401 Burien, WA | U | $63,097 + $308,690 non-cash | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202422999349302117 |
| 2023 | Madrona Elementary School Seatac, WA | U | $0 + $5,045 non-cash | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202422999349302117 |
| 2023 | Tyee High School Seatac, WA | U | $0 + $13,841 non-cash | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202422999349302117 |
| 2023 | Midway Elementary School Des Moines, WA | D | $0 + $11,608 non-cash | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202422999349302117 |
| 2023 | Evergreen High School Seattle, WA | U | $0 + $48,571 non-cash | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202422999349302117 |
| 2022 | Highline School District #401 Burien, WA | U | $89,283 | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202311439349300806 |
| 2022 | Evergreen High School Seattle, WA | U | $28,361 | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202311439349300806 |
| 2022 | Highline Big Picture Schools Burien, WA | U | $14,557 | paid | 202311439349300806 | |
| 2022 | Tyee High School Seatac, WA | U | $13,219 | paid | 202311439349300806 | |
| 2022 | Midway Elementary School Des Moines, WA | D | $9,662 | paid | 202311439349300806 | |
| 2020 | Highline School District #401 Burien, WA | U | $294,513 | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202103199349327635 |
| 2020 | Choices Education Group Seattle, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | SEE SCH I PART IV | 202103199349327635 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522199349302252 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422999349302117 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311439349300806 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349327635 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/912020506.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.