Grants paid by The Reid Family Foundation
EIN 91-2082304 · Elk Rapids, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A50
The Reid Family Foundation of Elk Rapids, MI (EIN 91-2082304) reported 13 grants paid totaling $312,900 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$312,900
13 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $38,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $203,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $20,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $1,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Reid Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charities | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $235,000 | 2021 |
| Comm Found of Palm Beach and Martin | U | W Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Montgomery Children's Center 27-1137233 | D | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $17,500 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation of Palm Beach | U | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Artrapids 20-5692457 | D | Elk Rapids, MI | 2 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| African Road Inc 27-2992818 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| African Art Burndi Batwa Emerg Covid 19 | U | Tigard, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Blessings in a Back Pack | U | Rochester, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| 3rd Circle 81-3215421 | B | Clarkston, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| United Way World Wide 13-1635294 | C | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $1,400 | 2024 |
| Comm Found of Gtr Rochester | U | Rochester, MI | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | United Way World Wide Alexandria, VA | C | $1,400 | paid | IMPROVE LIVE OF CITIZENS | 202523179349104067 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | DONER ADVISED CHARITABLE TRUST | 202302589349100425 |
| 2022 | African Road Inc Portland, OR | B | $8,000 | paid | LONG TERM RELATIONSHIPS E AFRICA | 202302589349100425 |
| 2022 | 3rd Circle Clarkston, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | NURTURE CONNECTEDNESS COMMUNITY | 202302589349100425 |
| 2021 | Schwab Charities San Francisco, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | DONER ADVISED CHARITABLE FUND | 202201519349100405 |
| 2021 | Artrapids Elk Rapids, MI | D | $3,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE ART EXPERIENCE TO HIGH SC | 202201519349100405 |
| 2020 | Schwab Charities San Francisco, CA | U | $35,000 | paid | DONER ADVISED CHARITABLE FUND | 202112579349100021 |
| 2020 | African Art Burndi Batwa Emerg Covid 19 Tigard, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | COVID 19 RESPONSE | 202112579349100021 |
| 2020 | Blessings in a Back Pack Rochester, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO CHILDREN I | 202112579349100021 |
| 2020 | Art Road Livonia, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | IMPROVE THE LIVE OF VULNERABLE CHILD | 202112579349100021 |
| 2018 | Comm Found of Palm Beach and Martin W Palm Beach, FL | U | $20,000 | paid | IMPROV LIVE OF CITIZENS | 201941309349102569 |
| 2018 | Montgomery Children's Center Montgomery, AL | D | $17,500 | paid | ASIST SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN | 201941309349102569 |
| 2018 | Comm Found of Gtr Rochester Rochester, MI | U | $500 | paid | ENHANCE THE COMMUNITY AND CITIZENS | 201941309349102569 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523179349104067 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302589349100425 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201519349100405 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112579349100021 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941309349102569 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/912082304.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.