Grants paid by Foundation for Earth Science Information Partners
EIN 91-2156197 · Vienna, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U30
Foundation for Earth Science Information Partners of Vienna, MD (EIN 91-2156197) reported 11 grants paid totaling $141,964 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$141,964
11 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $7,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $30,360 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $42,104 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $52,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Earth Science Information Partners, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynker Corporation | U | Leesburg, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Environmental Policy Innovation Center 93-3208396 | B | College Park, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| East Tenneessee State University 62-6021046 | A | Johnson City, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Isciences LLC 41-1941551 | A | Burlington, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Carbon Plan 84-4378880 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $17,000 | 2023 |
| American Geosciences Institute 52-1361803 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Syracuse University 15-0532081 | A | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Ocean Science Analytics 04-3653586 | D | San Diego, CA | 1 | $9,604 | 2024 |
| University of Tennessee 62-6001636 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Utah State University | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,860 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | East Tenneessee State University Johnson City, TN | A | $20,000 | paid | LAB AWARDS | 202600229349300620 |
| 2025 | Isciences LLC Burlington, VT | A | $20,000 | paid | LAB AWARDS | 202600229349300620 |
| 2025 | American Geosciences Institute Alexandria, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | LAB AWARDS | 202600229349300620 |
| 2024 | Environmental Policy Innovation Center College Park, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | 202530769349300623 | |
| 2024 | Lynker Corporation Leesburg, VA | U | $12,500 | paid | 202530769349300623 | |
| 2024 | Ocean Science Analytics San Diego, CA | D | $9,604 | paid | 202530769349300623 | |
| 2023 | Carbon Plan San Francisco, CA | C | $17,000 | paid | LAB AWARD | 202431109349300123 |
| 2023 | Lynker Corporation Leesburg, VA | U | $7,500 | paid | LAB AWARD | 202431109349300123 |
| 2023 | Utah State University Seattle, WA | U | $5,860 | paid | LAB AWARD | 202431109349300123 |
| 2022 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | LAB AWARD PAYMENT | 202341249349303164 |
| 2018 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS INFORMING DATA HELP DESK. | 201911369349301261 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600229349300620 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530769349300623 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431109349300123 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202341249349303164 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911369349301261 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/912156197.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.