Grants paid by The Free History Project Inc
EIN 91-2162373 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A30
The Free History Project Inc of San Francisco, CA (EIN 91-2162373) reported 15 grants paid totaling $1,356,529 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,356,529
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $26,625 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $314,424 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $157,096 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $329,809 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $528,575 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Free History Project Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Sounds LLC 87-1571471 | A | New Orleans, LA | 4 | $516,708 | 2024 |
| Oldest Person LLC 36-4919657 | A | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $345,000 | 2024 |
| Kontent Films 94-3296450 | A | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $321,346 | 2024 |
| Kriegsmann Enterprises LLC 20-4761329 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $105,975 | 2024 |
| Tree Tree LLC 93-4810330 | A | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Department of Motion Pictures | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Oldest Person LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $230,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202512189349300631 |
| 2024 | Kriegsmann Enterprises LLC Brooklyn, NY | A | $105,975 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202512189349300631 |
| 2024 | Kontent Films San Francisco, CA | A | $95,100 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202512189349300631 |
| 2024 | Tree Tree LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $55,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202512189349300631 |
| 2024 | 32 Sounds LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $30,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202512189349300631 |
| 2024 | Department of Motion Pictures New Orleans, LA | U | $12,500 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202512189349300631 |
| 2023 | 32 Sounds LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $205,243 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202433199349306693 |
| 2023 | Kontent Films San Francisco, CA | A | $74,566 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202433199349306693 |
| 2023 | Oldest Person LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $50,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202433199349306693 |
| 2022 | Kontent Films San Francisco, CA | A | $75,600 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202321159349300032 |
| 2022 | Oldest Person LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $65,000 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202321159349300032 |
| 2022 | 32 Sounds LLC New Orleans, LA | A | $16,496 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202321159349300032 |
| 2021 | 32 Sounds New Orleans, LA | A | $264,969 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202201259349302060 |
| 2021 | Kontent Films San Francisco, CA | A | $49,455 | paid | Fiscal Sponsorship | 202201259349302060 |
| 2019 | Kontent Films San Francisco, CA | A | $26,625 | paid | 202041549349301029 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512189349300631 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349306693 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321159349300032 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201259349302060 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041549349301029 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/912162373.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.